$549,000
PENDING

290 Bennett Rd Vergas, MN 56587

Estimated payment $3,332/month

Total Views 4,184
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,023 Sq Ft
$271 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Heated Floors
  • No HOA
  • Front Porch
  • Deck
  • 6 Car Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Well-equipped 4 bedroom, 2 bath home with an impressive outbuilding, set on a scenic 1.33-acre lot with beautiful tree coverage and seasonal views of Loon Lake. New pump tank and pressure bed drain field installed September 2025, offering added peace of mind for years to come. Enjoy the outdoors from the expansive wraparound deck with a playset already in place, making this property as functional as it is inviting. The main level features 3 bedrooms, convenient main-floor laundry with utility sink, and comfortable living spaces. The walkout lower level is partially finished and offers great flexibility, already wired for a future bar setup. A lower-level half bath is plumbed for a shower, providing an easy opportunity to expand to a full bath, along with additional storage space. Built with durable ICF construction, this home includes a wide range of efficient utilities: central air, plenum heater, air exchanger, off-peak electric panel with boiler, two 50-gallon off-peak water heaters, and a newer pressure tank. The attached garage is fully finished and heated, featuring an 18-foot door, in-floor heat, hot and cold water, soft and hard water spigots, and refrigerator water lines. The property also includes a large 36x48 Foltz outbuilding with a 10-foot lean-to, 12-foot sidewalls, and a 10x18 overhead door. This impressive space is equipped with a floor drain, in-floor heat powered by a dual wood gasification/electric boiler system, and is plumbed for a future bathroom. A rare combination of space, efficiency, and functionality in a highly desirable setting–come check it out!

Listing Agent

Dan Perrine

James Patrick Real Estate Listed on: 04/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,023

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Parking

  • 6 Car Garage
  • Heated Garage

Home Design

  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Bennetts South View 1St Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 82000990240000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,023

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.33 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Steel Siding
  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: Well
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1808
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area: 2023
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 215
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: ICFs (Insulated Concrete Forms)
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • PatioPorchType: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Floor Drain, Finished Garage, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, In-Floor Heating
  • Sewer: Tank with Drainage Field
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Fuel: Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Panoramic View, Tile Floors

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Frazee-Vergas
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2183343181

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 82000990240000
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5023
  • TaxWithAssessments: 5108

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,354 $507,000 $26,700 $480,300
2024 $4,692 $513,900 $26,700 $487,200
2023 $4,880 $399,300 $26,700 $372,600
2022 $4,182 $488,000 $0 $0
2021 $4,278 $399,300 $26,700 $372,600
2020 $3,964 $304,400 $23,900 $280,500
2019 $3,608 $276,400 $20,200 $256,200
2018 $3,450 $276,400 $20,200 $256,200
2017 $3,504 $260,900 $17,000 $243,900
2016 $3,202 $244,600 $17,000 $227,600
2015 $2,536 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $190,100 $17,000 $173,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $549,000 -- $271 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

About the Listing Agent

Dan Perrine

James Patrick Real Estate

(218) 504-0863

Section Image

Dan's Other Listings

  • 815 E Scharf Ave, Vergas, MN 56587

    $465,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,789 Sq Ft
    • 815 E Scharf Ave
    • Vergas, MN

    This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bath home blends timeless craftsmanship with thoughtful updates throughout. Recent improvements in part of the basement include new carpet, fresh paint, updated trim, and a custom-built entertainment center. The beautifully designed kitchen features stone tile flooring, custom oak cabinetry, a built-in dining bench with cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and

    Dan Perrine James Patrick Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 49612 Leek Lake Dr, Candor Township, MN 56587

    $358,000

    • Land
    • 3.02 Acres
    • $118,543 per Acre
    • 49612 Leek Lake Dr
    • Candor Township, MN

    Build-ready vacant lake lot on beautiful Leek Lake with over 200 feet of prime waterfront frontage and a hard sandy shoreline. This cleared lot is ready for your dream home or cabin, with the driveway already installed and site preparation completed. Trees have been cleared and moved, making the property truly turnkey for building. Electrical service is already available on-site, and an

    Dan Perrine James Patrick Real Estate

    Section Image
  • Lot 13 Bass Harbor Rd, Pelican Rapids, MN 56572

    $265,000

    • Land
    • 0.74 Acre
    • $358,108 per Acre
    • Lot 13 Bass Harbor Rd
    • Pelican Rapids, MN

    Discover the perfect setting for your dream lake home on the pristine shores of Lake Lida! This exceptional vacant lot offers a rare opportunity to own on one of the area’s most sought-after lakes, known for its clear water, sandy shoreline, and outstanding recreational opportunities. Enjoy breathtaking lake views and the opportunity to design and build a custom home or cabin tailored to your

    Dan Perrine James Patrick Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 17196 Boyer Lake Rd, Lake Park, MN 56554

    $549,000 New Construction

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,116 Sq Ft
    • 17196 Boyer Lake Rd
    • Lake Park, MN

    Discover lakeside living in this beautifully crafted new construction home overlooking Boyer Lake. Ideally located with convenient access to Detroit Lakes and the Fargo–Moorhead area, this property offers the perfect balance of peaceful surroundings and everyday convenience. The home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a spacious 3-car garage, all set on an expansive 3.5-acre lot—providing a