2900 Chestnut Rd Edgewater, MD 21037
Estimated Value: $509,623 - $766,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,647
Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2900 Chestnut Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037 and is currently estimated at $616,656, approximately $374 per square foot. 2900 Chestnut Rd is a home located in Anne Arundel County with nearby schools including Edgewater Elementary School, Central Middle School, and South River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2025
Sold by
Ward Robin Lee
Bought by
Robin Lee Ward Revocable Trust and Ward
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2016
Sold by
Hantske Patrick M and Hantske Douglas W
Bought by
Ward Robin Lee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2006
Sold by
Hantske Douglas W
Bought by
Ward Robin L and Hantske Mark B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$182,700
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2006
Sold by
Hantske Douglas W
Bought by
Ward Robin L and Hantske Mark B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,700
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1986
Sold by
Hantske Douglas
Bought by
Hantske Douglas W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
9.93%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Lee Ward Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ward Robin Lee | $53,090 | None Available | |
| Ward Robin L | -- | -- | |
| Ward Robin L | -- | -- | |
| Hantske Douglas W | $40,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ward Robin L | $182,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Ward Robin L | $182,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Hantske Douglas W | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,411 | $441,667 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,411 | $423,833 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $3,752 | $406,000 | $241,700 | $164,300 |
| 2022 | $4,001 | $386,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,797 | $346,700 | $191,700 | $155,000 |
| 2019 | $3,725 | $331,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,213 | $316,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,491 | $301,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $292,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $283,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $275,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map