2900 Ridgetop Rd Ames, IA 50014
Northridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $516,000 - $540,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,418
Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2900 Ridgetop Rd, Ames, IA 50014 and is currently estimated at $529,235, approximately $218 per square foot. 2900 Ridgetop Rd is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Fellows Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2024
Sold by
Martin Philip E and Martin Rose L
Bought by
Philip E Martin Revocable Trust and Martin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2008
Sold by
Cruse Brenda J and Mechaelsen Rodney H
Bought by
Martin Philip E and Martin Rose L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$221,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philip E Martin Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Martin Philip E | $341,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martin Philip E | $221,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,198 | $526,600 | $84,300 | $442,300 |
| 2024 | $7,138 | $520,100 | $95,200 | $424,900 |
| 2023 | $6,254 | $520,100 | $95,200 | $424,900 |
| 2022 | $5,848 | $380,600 | $95,200 | $285,400 |
| 2021 | $6,104 | $360,900 | $90,200 | $270,700 |
| 2020 | $6,014 | $355,600 | $88,900 | $266,700 |
| 2019 | $6,014 | $355,600 | $88,900 | $266,700 |
| 2018 | $6,060 | $355,600 | $88,900 | $266,700 |
| 2017 | $6,060 | $355,600 | $88,900 | $266,700 |
| 2016 | $6,124 | $356,500 | $54,100 | $302,400 |
| 2015 | $6,124 | $356,500 | $54,100 | $302,400 |
| 2014 | $6,000 | $342,700 | $52,000 | $290,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map