RENTED MAY 2, 2026

2901 Oak Ave Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

Estimated Value: $3,157,000 - $3,948,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,385 Sq Ft
$1,055/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2025

Last sale price $3,250,000 $960 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $21,112 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2026

Mediterranean Residence for Lease in Manhattan Beach's Tree Section. Experience coastal living in this elegant Mediterranean-style residence located in the coveted Tree Section of Manhattan Beach. This home was built in 2007 and offers approximately 3,385 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. It features expansive formal living and dining areas, refinished walnut hardwood floors, and an updated kitchen with generous center island. French doors lead to a private backyard patio, ideal for al fresco dining and enjoying the Southern California coastal lifestyle. With five well-appointed bedrooms, this home offers exceptional flexibility. A private main-level guest suite is perfect for visitors or as a quiet workspace. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a private balcony overlooking the backyard, as well as a walk-in closet and bathroom with dual vanities. Two additional bedrooms share a jack-and-jill bathroom with dual sinks. The fifth bedroom has a private en-suite bath. A second-floor bonus area provides an ideal space for a home office or reading nook. Washer and dryer are located upstairs for convenience. Additional highlights include vaulted ceilings, three fireplaces, two balconies, generous closet space, a two-car garage with direct access to the home, and newly installed central heating and air conditioning. Washer, dryer, toilets, dishwasher and refrigerator at outside BBQ new as of 2025. Ideally situated in walking distance to the newly renovated Manhattan Village Mall, The Point, and the scenic Veterans Parkway Greenbelt. Residents enjoy effortless access to dining, boutique shopping, pristine beaches, and award-winning schools. Convenient proximity to the 405 Freeway and LAX makes commuting and travel seamless. Available for one-year lease.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Prabhavati Bharadwa Mina

Power Brokers License #00845317 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Prabhavati Bharadwa Mina

Power Brokers License #00845317 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 4,542 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x112
  • East Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Stucco Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned MNRS

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,385 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $16,000
  • Tenant pays for electricity, gas, water, trash collection
  • Rent includes gardener
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4173-028-042

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2007 | Remodeled

Lot Details

4,542 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Credit Report Paid By: Tenant
  • Credit Report Required: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Gardener
  • Security Deposit: 16000
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Water, Trash Collection

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Single Family Or Apt: Single Family
  • Levels: Two
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Advertising Remarks: Beautifully crafted Mediterranean-style home located in the highly desirable Tree Section of Manhattan Beach. Built in 2007, this spacious residence offers approximately 3,385 sq. ft. of elegant living space with 5 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms. Features include refinished walnut hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, three fireplaces, and an open-concept family room connected to a chef's kitchen with a large center island. The home also offers a private backyard patio perfect for outdoor dining. The upstairs primary suite includes a private balcony, walk-in closet, and spa-style bathroom with dual vanities. A main-level guest suite provides ideal privacy for visitors or a home office. Heating & AC & direct access to 2 car garage. Prime location just a short walk to shopping, dining, the Greenbelt, and Manhattan Village, with with easy access to beaches, top-rated schools, LAX, and the 405 Fwy.
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Lease Terms: 1-Year
  • Living Area: 3385
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1043
  • Lot Dimensions: 40x112
  • Monthto Month: No
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2007
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Cathedral-Vaulted Ceilings, Coffered Ceiling(s), Recessed Lighting, Storage Space
  • Fireplace Rooms: Family Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Appliances: Cooktop - Gas
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 4
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Bedroom Features: Primary Suite, WalkInCloset
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity(s), Dual Entry (Jack & Jill) Bath, Powder Room, Remodeled, Shower Over Tub, Tile, Low Flow Toilet(s)
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Formal Dining Rm, In Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Separated
  • Kitchen Features: Island, Gourmet Kitchen, Open to Family Room, Remodeled, Quartz Counters, Marble Counters
  • Laundry: On Upper Level, In Closet
  • Maids Room: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Equipment: Dryer, Built-Ins, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Gas Or Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 4.58
  • Windows: Window Shutters, Drapes/Curtains

Exterior Features

  • Balcony: Two
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Other Features: Balcony, Barbecue Private, Custom Built, Double Door Entry, High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Slab, Sliding Glass Doors

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Attached, Door Opener, Direct Entrance, Driveway, Garage - 2 Car, Private Garage, Garage Is Attached
  • Total Parking: 4

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling: Heat Pump(s), Air Conditioning
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Street Paid
  • Water: Meter on Property

Association/Amenities

  • Pet Rules: Call

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4173-028-042
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard, Landscaped, Yard
  • Lot Location: Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Area: 4542

MLS Schools

  • School District: Manhattan Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 4, 2024
Closed on
Mar 13, 2025
List Price
$3,250,000
Sold Price
$3,250,000
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$3,570,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$320,771
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.77%
Original Mortgage
$2,762,500
Outstanding Balance
$2,730,779
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$839,992

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2009
Sold by
Salceda Christian D and Salceda Deborah L
Bought by
Becker William D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2006
Sold by
Santiago Abraham A
Bought by
Salceda Christian D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,485,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tadepalli Raghav $3,250,000 First American Title Company
Becker William D $1,699,000 Lawyers Title Company
Salceda Christian D $850,000 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tadepalli Raghav $2,762,500
Previous Owner Becker William D $1,200,000
Previous Owner Salceda Christian D $1,485,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Rented $13,500 -12.9% --
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Rent $15,500 -6.1% --
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Rented $16,500 0.0% --
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Under Contract -- -- --
04/24/2025 04/24/25 For Rent $16,500 0.0% --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Sold $3,250,000 0.0% $1,029 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/17/2025 01/17/25 For Sale $3,250,000 0.0% $1,029 / Sq Ft
12/19/2024 12/19/24 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2024 12/04/24 For Sale $3,250,000 -- $1,029 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,820 $2,193,096 $1,216,465 $976,631
2024 $24,820 $2,150,095 $1,192,613 $957,482
2023 $24,125 $2,107,937 $1,169,229 $938,708
2022 $23,710 $2,066,605 $1,146,303 $920,302
2021 $23,295 $2,026,084 $1,123,827 $902,257
2019 $22,671 $1,965,992 $1,090,495 $875,497
2018 $22,195 $1,927,444 $1,069,113 $858,331
2016 $20,628 $1,852,600 $1,027,599 $825,001
2015 $20,201 $1,824,773 $1,012,164 $812,609
2014 $19,917 $1,789,030 $992,338 $796,692

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26660793

The MLS

APN: 4173-028-042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.