NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2902 W Genesee St Syracuse, NY 13219

Estimated Value: $265,000 - $300,355

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,744 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2020

Last sale price $180,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,104 / mo

82 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.43 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Onondaga Hill Middle School Rated A-
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of November 2020

New updated photos with newly finished master bedroom. Master Bathroom being completed at this time. (approx. 85% complete) Don't miss this wonderful four bedroom Cape located in the highly desirable Westhill School District. This fantastic home has three bedrooms and one full bath on the first floor. Master bedroom and bathroom suite located on the second floor. Enjoy the large, deep backyard for outdoor entertaining and privacy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Morrissey

Listing by MJM Real Estate License #37MO0879728 Listed on: 06/10/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Leyanis De La Pena

Listing by Integrated Real Estate Ser LLC License #10401304262

Integrated Real Estate Ser LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,166

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 18,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 93x200
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,744 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313289-034-000-0001-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,166

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Subdivision Name: Westvale
  • Directions: Home is located on West Genesee Street between Terry Rd. and Southview Rd. Directly across from Breakspear Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Efficiency: HVAC, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Pet Fence
  • Acres: 0.427
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Electric, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Westhill
  • Ninth Grade High School: Westhill High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Onondaga Hill Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313289-034-000-0001-010-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 93X200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6166.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cherry Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2014
Closed on
Oct 10, 2014
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$127,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1.68%
Current Estimated Value
$284,339

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$157,339
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.20%
Original Mortgage
$124,699
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2010
Sold by
Hotchkiss Amanda
Bought by
Janes Patrick

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2008
Sold by
Guercio Catherine M
Bought by
Hotchkiss Amanda

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wright James $121,000 --
Janes Patrick -- --
Hotchkiss Amanda $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Wright James $124,699
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Sold $180,000 +0.1% $103 / Sq Ft
08/31/2020 08/31/20 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2020 08/11/20 Price Changed $179,900 -3.2% $103 / Sq Ft
06/27/2020 06/27/20 Price Changed $185,900 -2.1% $107 / Sq Ft
06/10/2020 06/10/20 For Sale $189,900 +49.5% $109 / Sq Ft
10/10/2014 10/10/14 Sold $127,000 +1.7% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/15/2014 08/15/14 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2014 05/15/14 For Sale $124,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,044 $122,400 $28,400 $94,000
2024 $7,044 $122,400 $28,400 $94,000
2023 $6,681 $122,400 $28,400 $94,000
2022 $6,601 $122,400 $28,400 $94,000
2021 $6,539 $120,000 $28,400 $91,600
2020 $5,544 $120,000 $28,400 $91,600
2019 $2,386 $120,000 $28,400 $91,600
2018 $5,253 $120,000 $28,400 $91,600
2017 $2,339 $120,000 $28,400 $91,600
2016 $5,180 $120,000 $28,400 $91,600
2015 -- $120,000 $28,400 $91,600
2014 -- $120,000 $28,400 $91,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1270391

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313289-034-000-0001-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.