2904 E Walnut St Des Moines, IA 50317
Fairground NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $154,334 - $186,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,228
Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2904 E Walnut St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $170,334, approximately $138 per square foot. 2904 E Walnut St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Willard Elementary School, Hoyt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2007
Sold by
Akes Angie M and Brown Angie M
Bought by
Akes John P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akes John P | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,036 | $133,400 | $28,400 | $105,000 |
| 2024 | $2,036 | $114,000 | $24,200 | $89,800 |
| 2023 | $1,890 | $114,000 | $24,200 | $89,800 |
| 2022 | $1,874 | $89,100 | $19,800 | $69,300 |
| 2021 | $1,750 | $89,100 | $19,800 | $69,300 |
| 2020 | $1,812 | $78,700 | $17,400 | $61,300 |
| 2019 | $1,630 | $78,700 | $17,400 | $61,300 |
| 2018 | $1,608 | $69,200 | $14,900 | $54,300 |
| 2017 | $1,546 | $69,200 | $14,900 | $54,300 |
| 2016 | $1,502 | $65,700 | $13,900 | $51,800 |
| 2015 | $1,502 | $65,700 | $13,900 | $51,800 |
| 2014 | $1,522 | $66,000 | $13,700 | $52,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map