2905 Logan Ave Des Moines, IA 50317
Fairground NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $106,000 - $163,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
896
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2905 Logan Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $141,878, approximately $158 per square foot. 2905 Logan Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Willard Elementary School, Hoyt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2014
Sold by
Conn Ronald A and Conn Sandra K
Bought by
Rentalaware Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2012
Sold by
Conn Pam
Bought by
Conn Ronald A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2010
Sold by
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association
Bought by
Conn Pam
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2009
Sold by
Disney James F and Disney Betty Lou
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2008
Sold by
Disney Joseph Edward
Bought by
Disney James Fredrich
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Austin E Armstrong Family Lc
Bought by
Disney James F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,600
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 1999
Sold by
Contract Exchange Corp
Bought by
Austin E Armstrong Family Lc and Armstrong Austin E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1999
Sold by
Srs Inc
Bought by
Contract Exchange Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$45,400
Interest Rate
10%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 1999
Sold by
Srs Inc
Bought by
Disney James F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$45,400
Interest Rate
10%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1998
Sold by
Larson Beverly Iola and Fisher Harold Emerson
Bought by
Srs Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rentalaware Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Conn Ronald A | -- | -- | |
| Conn Ronald A | -- | -- | |
| Conn Pam | $13,000 | None Available | |
| Hsbc Bank Usa National Association | $50,000 | None Available | |
| Disney James Fredrich | -- | None Available | |
| Disney James F | $49,500 | -- | |
| Austin E Armstrong Family Lc | -- | -- | |
| Contract Exchange Corp | -- | -- | |
| Disney James F | $49,900 | -- | |
| Srs Inc | $27,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Disney James F | $53,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Disney James F | $45,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,148 | $128,000 | $28,400 | $99,600 |
| 2024 | $2,148 | $109,200 | $24,200 | $85,000 |
| 2023 | $2,044 | $109,200 | $24,200 | $85,000 |
| 2022 | $2,028 | $86,700 | $19,800 | $66,900 |
| 2021 | $1,882 | $86,700 | $19,800 | $66,900 |
| 2020 | $1,954 | $75,400 | $17,400 | $58,000 |
| 2019 | $1,766 | $75,400 | $17,400 | $58,000 |
| 2018 | $1,748 | $65,700 | $14,900 | $50,800 |
| 2017 | $1,658 | $65,700 | $14,900 | $50,800 |
| 2016 | $1,616 | $61,300 | $13,900 | $47,400 |
| 2015 | $1,616 | $61,300 | $13,900 | $47,400 |
| 2014 | $1,626 | $61,200 | $13,700 | $47,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map