$339,000

2909 Cypress Dr Harlingen, TX 78550

Estimated payment $2,337/month

Total Views 5,906
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,247 Sq Ft
$151 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully updated two story home in the desirable Treasure Hills community with no HOA. This move in ready property features 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a dedicated office downstairs, and all bedrooms located upstairs for added privacy. The home includes a 2 car attached garage plus a detached 1 car garage ideal for storage, a workshop, or hobby space. Inside, enjoy a functional layout with tile flooring in main areas, carpet in bedrooms, new lighting, a cozy chimney, quartz countertops, and a wet bar perfect for entertaining. The spacious kitchen offers ample cabinet space and includes appliances. The private upstairs primary suite and well sized secondary bedrooms provide comfort for all. Step outside to a large fenced backyard with a heated pool, hot tub, and two covered patios. Conveniently located near UTRGV, Valley Baptist Medical Center, shopping, and dining.

Listing Agent

Karen Cruz

Real Broker Llc Listed on: 03/21/2026

Real Broker Llc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,342

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 11,083 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,247 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2455500080015000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,342

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Directions: FROM ED CAREY TURN RIGHT ON 25TH ST THEN LEFT ON CYPRESS
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2544
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Treasure Hills
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Other
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Smooth Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Double Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Porcelain Tile
  • Living Area: 2247
  • Window Features: Custom Drapes
  • Master Bedroom Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Mature Trees
  • Interior Amenities: Countertops (Quartz), Built-in Features, Dryer, Microwave, Office/Study, Washer
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Sidewalks
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Patio
  • Pool YN: Yes
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11082.9708
  • Parcel #: 2455500080015000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6342

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,403 $305,681 $71,488 $234,193
2024 $5,403 $310,668 $76,475 $234,193
2023 $6,051 $284,622 $50,429 $234,193
2022 $4,789 $197,748 $28,041 $169,707
2021 $4,896 $199,582 $28,041 $171,541
2020 $4,583 $182,627 $28,041 $154,586
2019 $4,602 $182,627 $28,041 $154,586
2018 $3,578 $140,650 $28,041 $112,609
2017 $3,352 $133,502 $28,041 $105,461
2016 $3,269 $130,173 $28,041 $102,132
2015 $2,799 $131,322 $28,041 $103,281
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/21/2026 03/21/26 For Sale $339,000 +10.8% $151 / Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2022 04/28/22 For Sale $306,000 +59.0% $136 / Sq Ft
05/29/2018 05/29/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/15/2018 04/15/18 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2018 04/11/18 For Sale $192,500 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- Capital Title
Vendors Lien -- Stewart Title Of Cameron Cou
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $310,000 VA
Previous Owner $191,468 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 498788

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: 245550-0080-015000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.