2909 E Point Dr Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $380,000 - $394,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,560
Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2909 E Point Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $387,297, approximately $248 per square foot. 2909 E Point Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2019
Sold by
Preas Craig L and Preas Brittany D
Bought by
Sumner Courtney Ann and Sumner Brian P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,410
Outstanding Balance
$216,997
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,300
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2016
Sold by
Preas Craig L and Preas Brittany D
Bought by
Preas Craig L and Preas Brittany D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sumner Courtney Ann | $253,000 | Attorney | |
| Preas Craig L | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sumner Courtney Ann | $245,410 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,308 | $340,800 | $150,000 | $190,800 |
| 2024 | $3,308 | $327,500 | $150,000 | $177,500 |
| 2023 | $2,898 | $300,700 | $140,000 | $160,700 |
| 2022 | $2,924 | $289,500 | $130,000 | $159,500 |
| 2021 | $2,706 | $257,700 | $100,000 | $157,700 |
| 2020 | $2,626 | $250,100 | $95,000 | $155,100 |
| 2019 | $2,546 | $242,500 | $90,000 | $152,500 |
| 2018 | $2,232 | $203,500 | $80,000 | $123,500 |
| 2017 | $2,154 | $205,100 | $80,000 | $125,100 |
| 2016 | $2,137 | $203,500 | $80,000 | $123,500 |
| 2015 | $2,137 | $203,500 | $80,000 | $123,500 |
| 2014 | $2,137 | $203,500 | $80,000 | $123,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map