$121,500
SOLD MAR 13, 2026

291 Main St Wellington, IL 60973

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,688 Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$72 Per Sq Ft

13% Below List Price

172 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Farmhouse Sink
  • Laundry Room
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Entrance Foyer
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2026

This beautifully remodeled home is bursting with character and ready for you to move right in. Step inside and fall in love with the airy, open floor plan highlighted by tall ceilings, giving the space an inviting and spacious feel. The stunning kitchen features a classic farmhouse sink, stylish finishes, and all appliances included. With three generous bedrooms-including a relaxing master suite-there's room for everyone. The updates are endless - including recently updated electrical, plumbing, HVAC, roof, and windows! The open lot next to the home has endless possibilities to complete your dream property. If you're looking for a unique home filled with charm and cozy comfort, this is the one you've been waiting for!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nate Evans

Nate Evans Group Brokerage Phone: (217) 239-7113 License #475124281 Listed on: 07/18/2025

Co-Listed By

Kennedy Glazik

Nate Evans Group Brokerage Phone: (217) 239-7113 License #475188767

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Preston

Classic Homes Realty License #475186745

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $764

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 101x35

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,688 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Electric Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Family or Dining Combination
  • Farmhouse Sink

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$764

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (217) 239-7113
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Dining Combo
  • LivingArea: 1688
  • Room Type: Foyer, Walk In Closet
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1688
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1688

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 101X35
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 764
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2025
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$121,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,500
-13.21%
Views
212

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,232
Outstanding Balance
$123,232
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2025
Sold by
Reed Colleen S and Reed Jeffrey R
Bought by
Estes Baylee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2010
Bought by
Reed Jeffrey R and Reed Colleen S
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $121,500 First American Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $5,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $123,232 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $121,500 -6.5% $72 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $130,000 -7.1% $77 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 For Sale $140,000 0.0% $83 / Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Price Changed $140,000 -6.7% $83 / Sq Ft
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Price Changed $150,000 -4.8% $89 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Price Changed $157,500 -4.5% $93 / Sq Ft
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Price Changed $165,000 -5.7% $98 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Sale $175,000 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Price Changed $175,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $764 $8,318 $330 $7,988
2023 $764 $8,318 $330 $7,988
2022 $764 $8,318 $330 $7,988
2021 $785 $8,318 $330 $7,988
2020 $157 $1,557 $330 $1,227
2019 $161 $1,557 $330 $1,227
2018 $163 $1,557 $330 $1,227
2017 $170 $1,557 $330 $1,227
2016 $172 $1,557 $330 $1,227
2015 $169 $1,557 $330 $1,227
2014 $169 $1,557 $330 $1,227
2013 $55 $536 $330 $206

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12412584

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 40-14-260-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.