Estimated Value: $366,105
Studio
1
Bath
1,561
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2914 Esplanade, Chico, CA 95973 and is currently estimated at $366,105, approximately $234 per square foot. 2914 Esplanade is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including McManus (John A.) Elementary School, Bidwell Junior High School, and Pleasant Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2023
Sold by
Brown David and Brown Carol
Bought by
David And Carol Brown Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2021
Sold by
Page Jeffrey and Page Kristin
Bought by
Brown David and Brown Carol
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2018
Sold by
Holt Randall W and Sheppard Linnea A
Bought by
Page Jeffrey and Page Kristin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Holt Randall W and Sheppard Linnea A
Bought by
Holt Randall W and Sheppard Linnea A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2005
Sold by
Depa Steven J and Haas Depa Nancy
Bought by
Holt Randall W and Sheppard Linnea A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2004
Sold by
Mian Nicole Diane
Bought by
Depa Steven J and Haas Depa Nancy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2003
Sold by
Mian Seradjeddin
Bought by
Mian Nicole Diane
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2002
Sold by
Mian Diane
Bought by
Mian Seradjeddin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| David And Carol Brown Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Brown David | $375,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Page Jeffrey | $265,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Holt Randall W | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Holt Randall W | $235,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Depa Steven J | $235,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Mian Nicole Diane | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Mian Seradjeddin | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Page Jeffrey | $212,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Depa Steven J | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mian Seradjeddin | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,340 | $397,952 | $159,181 | $238,771 |
| 2024 | $4,340 | $390,150 | $156,060 | $234,090 |
| 2023 | $4,289 | $382,500 | $153,000 | $229,500 |
| 2022 | $4,217 | $375,000 | $150,000 | $225,000 |
| 2021 | $3,082 | $273,099 | $113,362 | $159,737 |
| 2020 | $3,073 | $270,300 | $112,200 | $158,100 |
| 2019 | $3,018 | $265,000 | $110,000 | $155,000 |
| 2018 | $3,022 | $265,000 | $155,000 | $110,000 |
| 2017 | $2,999 | $265,000 | $155,000 | $110,000 |
| 2016 | $2,477 | $235,000 | $155,000 | $80,000 |
| 2015 | $2,515 | $235,000 | $155,000 | $80,000 |
| 2014 | $2,516 | $235,000 | $155,000 | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map