$161,500
SOLD MAY 12, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,042 Sq Ft
6,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$155 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

16 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Step into this freshly updated 1.5-story home where classic charm meets modern updates! New paint and flooring throughout create a bright, welcoming feel from the moment you arrive! The inviting enclosed front porch offers the perfect spot to relax with your morning coffee or unwind in the evening. Inside, you’ll find a spacious living room filled with natural light from large windows, flowing seamlessly into the formal dining room—ideal for everyday living or entertaining guests. The updated kitchen features stylish finishes, white cabinets and stainless steel appliances that are all included, making it truly move-in ready! The main floor offers the convenience of a bedroom and a full updated bathroom, while two additional bedrooms upstairs provide comfortable space for family, guests, or a home office! The unfinished basement offers plenty of room for storage! Spacious backyard with partial fencing! With thoughtful updates throughout and touches of character in the tall trim and built-ins, this home is ready for its next owner to move in and enjoy! Close to Highland Park area and Union Park! Quick access to I-235 to get anywhere in the metro! Come see today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Ernst

Keller Williams Realty GDM Listed on: 03/14/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,622

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 6,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x130
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Property is zoned N5

Parking

  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,042 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07002384000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,622

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

6,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 153.07
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 154.99
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Carpeting, LVP
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Dining Room: Formal Dining Rm
  • Family Room: 1st Floor
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1042
  • Total Sq Ft: 1042

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Partially Fenced Yard

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1490
  • Lot S F: 6500
  • Lot Size: 50X130
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 07002384000000
  • Zoning: N5

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 2621.87
  • Net Taxes: 2416.60

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2026
Sold by
Alan Vazquez
Bought by
Capital Hg Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,250
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2014
Closed on
Jun 16, 2014
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$96,900
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
2.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.23%
Original Mortgage
$95,144
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2013
Closed on
Jan 21, 2014
List Price
$15,000
Sold Price
$12,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12771.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $79,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $97,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $12,000 None Available
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $121,250 Construction
Previous Owner $95,144 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $161,500 +1.3% $155 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $159,500 -1.8% $153 / Sq Ft
03/14/2026 03/14/26 For Sale $162,500 +67.7% $156 / Sq Ft
07/07/2014 07/07/14 Sold $96,900 +2.1% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/26/2014 06/26/14 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2014 05/07/14 For Sale $94,900 +690.8% $91 / Sq Ft
01/30/2014 01/30/14 Sold $12,000 -20.0% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/14/2013 11/14/13 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2013 11/04/13 For Sale $15,000 -- $14 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,156 $139,100 $18,400 $120,700
2024 $2,156 $120,100 $15,800 $104,300
2023 $2,180 $120,100 $15,800 $104,300
2022 $2,162 $101,400 $13,700 $87,700
2021 $1,992 $101,400 $13,700 $87,700
2020 $488 $88,400 $12,000 $76,400
2019 $212 $88,400 $12,000 $76,400
2018 $204 $77,200 $10,400 $66,800
2017 $186 $77,200 $10,400 $66,800
2016 $176 $76,200 $10,200 $66,000
2015 $176 $76,200 $10,200 $66,000
2014 $420 $15,800 $10,600 $5,200

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 736348

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 070-02384000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.