NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2915 Bramble Dr Kalamazoo, MI 49009

Estimated Value: $400,000 - $533,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,877 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2015

Last sale price $227,000 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,471 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of February 2015

A great property on the West side of Kalamazoo in the Westport neighborhood. Enjoy prime location with bonus of having the privacy & serenity you are looking for. This 3 bed, 3.5 bath home has been extensively updated & shows very well. Cherry flooring throughout the main floor, newer maple cabinets with Quartz solid surface counters, plenty of cabinet space, center island & eating area. Main floor has an open living & dining room with gas log fireplace. Main floor laundry. Lower level walkout is finished with a wide open space to entertain, features a full bath & an additional finished room. Good windows with lots of light on the walkout level. The view from the deck on this home is unbelievable. Inground pool, great landscaping, views of woods & a pond. Feels like a real getaway. This home is in the Kalamazoo Promise & offers a 1 year home warranty through AHS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Miller

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6506043053 Listed on: 09/25/2014

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI

Co-Listed By

Richard Roy

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6501315196

Last Buyer's Agent

Audrey DeVault

Jaqua, REALTORS License #6502104525

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,236

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x175
  • Shrub
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,877 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,236

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1988
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 120.51
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 110x175
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2877.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 3236.0
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Heat Type:Forced Air: Yes
  • Air Conditioning:Central Air: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic System: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Substructure:Walk Out: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Additional Items:Home Warranty: Yes
  • Landscape:Flower Garden: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1975.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Traditional: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood Floor: Yes
  • Fencing:Fenced Back: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 2877.0
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0

• Home Warranty: Yes
  • List Price: 238000.0
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Pool:In Ground: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.44
  • Lot Size Area: 0.44
  • Lot Dimensions: 110x175
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19166.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3236.0
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2014
Closed on
Feb 3, 2015
List Price
$247,500
Sold Price
$227,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,500
-8.28%
Current Estimated Value
$439,844

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$212,844
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.03%
Original Mortgage
$181,600
Outstanding Balance
$64,711
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$375,133

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2009
Sold by
Stone Timothy J and Stone Karla L
Bought by
Stone Timothy J and Stone Karla L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Luginbill James B $227,000 Chicago Title Company
Stone Timothy J -- Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Luginbill James B $181,600
Previous Owner Stone Timothy J $179,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2015 02/03/15 Sold $227,000 -8.3% $79 / Sq Ft
12/02/2014 12/02/14 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2014 09/25/14 For Sale $247,500 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,503 $167,300 $0 $0
2024 $1,459 $160,500 $0 $0
2023 $1,392 $145,500 $0 $0
2022 $5,632 $132,500 $0 $0
2021 $5,210 $129,300 $0 $0
2020 $4,975 $125,400 $0 $0
2019 $4,715 $118,700 $0 $0
2018 $4,605 $112,400 $0 $0
2017 $0 $112,400 $0 $0
2016 -- $112,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $109,100 $20,600 $88,500
2014 -- $109,100 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 14054636

MichRIC

APN: 05-11-225-080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.