2917 W Hellman Ave Alhambra, CA 91803
Alhambra Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,780/month
Highlights
- Main Floor Bedroom
- No HOA
- Den
- Alhambra High School Rated A-
- Neighborhood Views
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Charming Single-Family Home in Alhambra’s Historic Hills Neighborhood This inviting single-story residence offers comfortable 2,174 sq ft of living space on a 0.17-acre lot in one of Alhambra’s desirable historic neighborhoods. Built in 1940, the home features three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a versatile bonus den.
Inside, you’ll find a cozy living room with a fireplace, a functional kitchen, and a thoughtful layout with bedrooms on the main level. A spacious enclosed patio (approximately 300 sq ft) and a large additional 800 sq ft structure (often used as a family temple or multipurpose space) expand the usable area beyond the main house.
The home sits on a beautifully landscaped lot with a gently sloped backyard and a small garden, offering room for outdoor enjoyment and future improvement. An attached two-car garage and ample driveway parking add convenience.
Located near Alhambra Hills, Midwick Park, and the historic district, this property blends quiet suburban charm with easy access to freeways, parks, schools, and local amenities.
Listing Agent
PACIFIC STERLING REALTY/Irvine Brokerage Email: garvy3339@gmail.com License #01343311 Listed on: 01/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 7,316 Sq Ft Lot
- Landscaped
- Lot Sloped Down
- Back Yard
- Property is zoned ALR16500*
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,174 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Den
- Neighborhood Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Washer Hookup
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
- Heating Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 5 / 7
- Tax Tract Number 5465
- Assessor Parcel Number 5352017005
- $636 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,095 | $296,078 | $118,462 | $177,616 |
| 2024 | $3,984 | $290,274 | $116,140 | $174,134 |
| 2023 | $3,971 | $284,583 | $113,863 | $170,720 |
| 2022 | $3,795 | $279,004 | $111,631 | $167,373 |
| 2021 | $3,747 | $273,535 | $109,443 | $164,092 |
| 2019 | $3,625 | $265,424 | $106,198 | $159,226 |
| 2018 | $3,534 | $260,220 | $104,116 | $156,104 |
| 2016 | $3,245 | $250,118 | $100,074 | $150,044 |
| 2015 | $3,198 | $246,362 | $98,571 | $147,791 |
| 2014 | $3,165 | $241,537 | $96,641 | $144,896 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | Price Changed | $1,189,900 | +0.8% | $547 / Sq Ft |
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $1,180,000 | 0.0% | $543 / Sq Ft |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $1,180,001 | 0.0% | $543 / Sq Ft |
| 01/07/2026 01/07/26 | Price Changed | $1,180,000 | -7.8% | $543 / Sq Ft |
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | For Sale | $1,280,000 | -- | $589 / Sq Ft |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: WS26002666
APN: 5352-017-005
- 2121 El Paseo
- 2734 W Ramona Rd
- 2421 Winthrop Dr
- 1705 S Fremont Ave
- 2334 Highbury Ave
- 1607 Westmont Dr
- 2437 Westmont Dr
- 2345 Highbury Ave Unit 22
- 2324 Lillyvale Ave Unit 143
- 2148 Edgewood Dr
- 1826 Garvey Ave Unit 9
- 1820 Edgewood Dr
- 2205 W Ramona Rd
- 1405 Westminster Ave
- 1608 Elm St
- 1818 W Garvey Ave Unit K
- 1324 Milton Ave
- 2518 El Paseo
- 2309 S Fremont Ave
- 1814 Garvey Ave Unit B
- 2721 Montezuma Ave
- 2815 Montezuma Ave
- 2817 Montezuma Ave
- 2321 Highbury Ave Unit 55
- 1419-1419 Milton Ave Unit 1419
- 2308 S Fremont Ave
- 1801 Garvey Ave
- 1423 Edgewood Dr Unit A
- 1325 S Fremont Ave
- 1336 Elm St Unit 2
- 1516 W Hellman Ave Unit B
- 3200 Dorchester Ave
- 3172 Farnsworth Ave
- 5341 Cronus St Unit 3
- 5039 Alhambra Ave Unit A
- 4904 Ithaca Ave Unit 5
- 4904 Ithaca Ave Unit 1
- 1841 Marney Ave
- 4929 Lynnfield St Unit 10
- 4929 Lynnfield St Unit 17
Ask me questions while you tour the home.