Seller's Agent in 2025
Jaime Costa
Compass
(760) 594-1073
25 in this area
43 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $828,000 - $873,000
Welcome to 2918 La Costa Ave, a stunning condo nestled in the heart of La Costa in Carlsbad, CA. This exquisite residence offers a perfect blend of comfort and style, boasting 1,344 square feet of meticulously designed living space. With 2 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this home provides ample room for relaxation and entertainment. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a bright and airy atmosphere, enhanced by panoramic views that capture the beauty of the surrounding landscape including the Omni La Costa Resort golf course. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating an inviting space for gatherings and everyday living. The well-appointed kitchen features modern appliances and plenty of storage, making meal preparation a delight. The living area extends to a private deck, where you can unwind and enjoy the serene views. This condo offers an attached garage and assigned parking, ensuring convenience and ease of access. Additionally, a dedicated laundry room adds to the practicality of this home. Experience the best of coastal living with this exceptional property. Don't miss the opportunity to make 2918 La Costa Ave your new home. Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cura Begum Elsa | $837,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Aquarius Freedom Trust | $799,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Waloch Arthur A | -- | Accommodation | |
| Waloch Arthur A | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Waloch Arthur A | -- | United Title Company Sd | |
| Waloch Arthur A | -- | United Title Company Sd | |
| Waloch Arthur A | -- | -- | |
| Waloch Arthur A | $122,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| -- | $154,500 | -- | |
| -- | $99,900 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cura Begum Elsa | $670,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Waloch Arthur A | $227,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Waloch Arthur A | $222,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Waloch Arthur A | $110,250 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2025 05/21/25 | Sold | $837,500 | +2.3% | $623 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2025 04/01/25 | Price Changed | $819,000 | -4.5% | $609 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/14/2025 02/14/25 | Price Changed | $858,000 | -4.6% | $638 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/06/2025 02/06/25 | For Sale | $899,000 | +12.5% | $669 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/07/2022 06/07/22 | Sold | $799,000 | 0.0% | $594 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/23/2022 05/23/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/10/2022 05/10/22 | For Sale | $799,000 | -- | $594 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,000 | $800,000 | $600,000 | $200,000 |
| 2024 | $9,000 | $796,000 | $597,000 | $199,000 |
| 2023 | $8,618 | $768,000 | $576,000 | $192,000 |
| 2022 | $2,545 | $196,170 | $58,116 | $138,054 |
| 2021 | $2,481 | $192,325 | $56,977 | $135,348 |
| 2020 | $2,421 | $190,354 | $56,393 | $133,961 |
| 2019 | $2,379 | $186,623 | $55,288 | $131,335 |
| 2018 | $2,340 | $182,964 | $54,204 | $128,760 |
| 2017 | $2,304 | $179,378 | $53,142 | $126,236 |
| 2016 | $2,241 | $175,861 | $52,100 | $123,761 |
| 2015 | $2,163 | $173,220 | $51,318 | $121,902 |
| 2014 | $2,100 | $169,828 | $50,313 | $119,515 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Jaime Costa
Compass
(760) 594-1073
25 in this area
43 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Alexander Ciullo
Pacific Sotheby's International Realty
(619) 944-1876
2 in this area
44 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2022
Carlos Gutierrez
eXp Realty of California, Inc.
(858) 864-8741
2 in this area
128 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NDP2500962
APN: 216-300-28-03
Ask me questions while you tour the home.