$1,199,000
$150K PRICE DROP

2924 Prairie View Dr Argyle, TX 76226

Estimated payment $8,088/month

Total Views 3,191
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,351 Sq Ft
$276 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Argyle West Rated A
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

Owner relocation creates a rare opportunity to own this exceptional single-story estate priced below fair market value in the highly sought-after Argyle school district. Spanning over 4,300 square feet, this stunning brick & stone residence blends timeless elegance with modern comfort, offering a thoughtfully designed layout ideal for both everyday living & unforgettable entertaining. At the heart of the home, the gourmet kitchen is a true showstopper, featuring an oversized island, abundant storage, double convection ovens, & a spacious walk-in pantry, perfect for everything from casual meals to hosting on a grand scale. Set on a one-acre corner lot, the home offers 4 spacious bedrooms & 3.5 baths. Guests will appreciate a private bedroom with its own ensuite, while two additional bedrooms share a well-designed bath with dual dressing areas. A dedicated study with French doors provides versatility as a home office, gym, or creative space. Designed for gathering, the formal dining room sets the stage for special occasions, while the main living area offers warmth & comfort. Entertainment options abound with a dedicated media room with a projector and screen & an expansive game room—perfect for movie nights, recreation, or relaxing at home. The luxurious primary suite is a serene retreat, complete with a spa-inspired bath & a generous walk-in closet with island & built-in dresser. Step outside through glass doors to a covered patio featuring a cozy corner fireplace, an ideal space to unwind while enjoying peaceful views of a neighboring pasture with grazing horses & alpacas. Highlights include a tankless water heater, a 3-car garage, & charming split-rail fencing that enhances the property’s true estate feel. Combining generous scale, luxury amenities, & a premier location with convenient access to nearby shopping and dining, this home delivers refined country living at its finest. Opportunities like this are rare—schedule your private showing today before it’s gone.

Listing Agent

Jan Davis

Ebby Halliday, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 682-422-0333 License #0342504 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Ebby Halliday, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,982

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 145 x 277
  • Fenced Yard
  • Split Rail Fence
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $100 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Multiple Garage Doors
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,351 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Wired For Sound
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Decorative Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Aerobic Septic System
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / A
  • Assessor Parcel Number R685184

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,982

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: see agent
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 682-422-0333
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EBBY40
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48121:R685184
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2018

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 4351.0
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative, Gas Log, Metal, Stone, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Smart Home, Wired for Sound
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 2

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Community Features: Fenced Yard, Trails/Paths, Community Mailbox, Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Fencing: Partial, Split Rail, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Rock, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Zoned
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Door-Multi, Door-Single, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Septic Available, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Association Management
  • Association Fee: 100.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Self managed by residents

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hilltop
  • High School: Argyle
  • Junior High Dist: Argyle ISD

Green Features

  • GreenWaterConservation: Low-Flow Fixtures
  • Efficiency: Doors, HVAC, Insulation, Rain/Freeze Sensors, Thermostat

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: Yes
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 1.06
  • Lot Size: 145 x 277
  • Parcel Number: R685184
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.06
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 46173.6

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2018
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: A
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Annual Amount: 17982.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,394 $991,494 $369,389 $951,686
2024 $16,493 $901,358 $0 $0
2023 $12,741 $819,416 $190,619 $806,381
2022 $14,924 $744,924 $200,724 $714,432
2021 $13,806 $677,204 $141,065 $536,139
2020 $13,302 $625,000 $141,065 $483,935
2019 $11,478 $520,394 $112,852 $407,542
2018 $1,877 $84,639 $84,639 $0
2017 $3,122 $141,065 $141,065 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $1,199,000 -7.7% $276 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $1,299,000 -3.7% $299 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $1,349,000 -- $310 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $350,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21194383

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R685184

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.