NOT LISTED FOR SALE
12 Beds
6 Baths
5,400 Sq Ft
1890 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2022

Last sale price $670,000 $124 Per Sq Ft

103 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Rare opportunity for a brick 6 unit building with room to improve pro forma rents. Each unit is a 2 bedroom and 1 bath. Rents currently underperforming because of long term tenants but new owner could add large amounts of value in a strong rental neighborhood. Currently the building grosses over $61,000 of rental income. 2 car brick garage creating additional income. All appliances stay with building. Tuckpointing and new roof are only 4 years old. Full unfinished basement for additional value. Healy District and close to shopping, public transportation and expressways makes this a very easy building to rent out.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andy Yuen

Fulton Grace Realty License #475177261 Listed on: 09/30/2021

Fulton Grace Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Mitir Patel

Essex 312, LLC License #475157343

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,269

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 3-Story Property
  • Lot Dimensions are 25x125
  • Radiator

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electricity, heat

Community Details

Overview

  • 6 Units

Building Details

  • Electric Expense $168
  • Insurance Expense $3,106
  • Trash Expense $1,248
  • Water Sewer Expense $3,072
  • Operating Expense $7,594
  • Gross Income $61,200
  • Net Operating Income $41,337

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,269

Year Built

Built in 1890

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Commercial Sale
  • Property Type: Multi Family 5+
  • Property Sub-Type: Other
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Information: 48-Hr Notice Required
  • Estimated Age: Older
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: CommercialSale
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 12
  • Room: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Heat/Ventilation: Radiators

Fee Information

  • Trash Expense: 1248
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 3072

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 25X125

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Heat
  • Board Number: 8

Multi Family

  • Net Operating Income: 41337
  • Insurance Expense: 3106
  • ElectricExpense: 168
  • GrossIncome: 61200
  • NumberOfUnitsTotal: 6
  • OperatingExpense: 7594
  • Type Multi-Family: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12269
  • Tax Year: 2020

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2022 03/16/22 Sold $670,000 -10.7% $124 / Sq Ft
01/13/2022 01/13/22 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Sale $749,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,676 $77,001 $17,713 $59,288
2024 $11,676 $77,001 $17,713 $59,288
2023 $12,341 $55,340 $14,300 $41,040
2022 $12,341 $60,000 $14,300 $45,700
2021 $12,065 $60,000 $14,300 $45,700
2020 $12,270 $55,078 $14,300 $40,778
2019 $13,397 $66,680 $14,300 $52,380
2018 $13,172 $66,680 $14,300 $52,380
2017 $9,609 $44,639 $11,375 $33,264
2016 $9,689 $48,375 $11,375 $37,000
2015 $8,865 $48,375 $11,375 $37,000
2014 $7,869 $42,410 $9,750 $32,660
2013 $7,713 $42,410 $9,750 $32,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11234757

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17283210300000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.