$400,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
984 Sq Ft
8,002 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$407 Per Sq Ft

Less than one minute on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home situated on a spacious lot with plenty of room to expand, or occupy as it is. This property features a versatile garage/workshop, perfect for hobbies, storage, or additional workspace needs. Inside, you'll find tile and vinyl flooring throughout, complemented by granite countertops in the kitchen. Major updates include a newer roof and air conditioning system, providing added comfort and peace of mind.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Villemez

Realty Executives Arizona Territory License #SA567392000 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,461

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 8,002 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2022
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 984 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Larry C Kennedy Elementary And Middle School
  • Camelback High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022

• Association fees include no fees
  • Mountain View Park Plat 2 Blks 8 9 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 119-12-044

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,461

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

8,002 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 28th St & Osborn
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK PLAT 2 BLKS 8-9
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 406.5
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 984.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Dirt Back, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick, Painted
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Detached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Larry C Kennedy School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Larry C Kennedy School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8002.0
  • Parcel #: 119-12-044

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1461.0
  • Tax Book Number: 119.0
  • Tax Lot: 44
  • Tax Map Number: 12.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Views
2

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
94.43%
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Outstanding Balance
$388,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,280

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2024
Sold by
Phelan Nitza S
Bought by
Rentz Nitza P and Rentz Brady Adam

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2024
Sold by
Phelan Nitza S
Bought by
Rentz Nitza P and Rentz Brady Adam

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2005
Sold by
Phelan Lydia C
Bought by
Phelan Nitza S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
5.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2000
Sold by
Kohrs John and Kohrs Leigh
Bought by
Phelan Lydia C and Phelan Nitza

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,300
Interest Rate
8.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2000
Sold by
Karay Llc
Bought by
Kohrs John and Kohrs Leigh

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,300
Interest Rate
8.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2000
Sold by
Bubar John E and Ethington Anne M
Bought by
Karay Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
8.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1995
Sold by
Bubar John E and Bubar Anne M
Bought by
Realty Executives

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $400,000 First American Title Insurance
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- Title Guaranty Agency Of Az
Warranty Deed $98,300 Fidelity National Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Trustee Deed $63,374 Century Title Agency
Grant Deed -- Lawyers Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $388,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $127,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $98,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $63,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $400,000 0.0% $407 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $400,000 -- $407 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,461 $10,814 -- --
2024 $1,390 $10,299 -- --
2023 $1,390 $31,380 $6,270 $25,110
2022 $1,335 $23,160 $4,630 $18,530
2021 $1,368 $21,650 $4,330 $17,320
2020 $1,334 $19,670 $3,930 $15,740
2019 $1,325 $16,930 $3,380 $13,550
2018 $1,298 $15,370 $3,070 $12,300
2017 $1,248 $14,150 $2,830 $11,320
2016 $1,199 $11,330 $2,260 $9,070
2015 $1,116 $10,780 $2,150 $8,630
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7010442

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 119-12-044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.