2933 35th Ave Oakland, CA 94619
Bartlett/Upper Peralta Creek NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,080/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Floor Furnace
About This Home
Investor special with exceptional upside in Oakland’s highly desirable Laurel District. This property has been fully gutted and is ready for redevelopment, offering a rare opportunity to bring your vision to life. According to city records, the existing configuration allows for a 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout, and the lot presents strong ADU potential for added value or rental income. Seller has plans and permits in place, saving valuable time and reducing upfront development hurdles. Ideally located near the vibrant Laurel commercial corridor with popular shops, dining, and neighborhood amenities nearby. Enjoy quick access to major freeways for an easy commute, with an elementary school just one block away. Outdoor recreation and local attractions are close by, including the Oakland Zoo and Mills College. A prime opportunity for investors, builders, or developers seeking a project in a growing, well-connected Oakland neighborhood with strong long-term potential.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1941
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Gas Range
Flooring
- Wood
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Additional Features
- 6,250 Sq Ft Lot
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,457 | $285,380 | $83,760 | $201,620 |
| 2024 | $5,457 | $279,786 | $82,118 | $197,668 |
| 2023 | $5,933 | $274,300 | $80,508 | $193,792 |
| 2022 | $5,441 | $268,923 | $78,930 | $189,993 |
| 2021 | $5,106 | $263,651 | $77,382 | $186,269 |
| 2020 | $5,171 | $260,949 | $76,589 | $184,360 |
| 2019 | $4,798 | $255,834 | $75,088 | $180,746 |
| 2018 | $4,602 | $250,818 | $73,616 | $177,202 |
| 2017 | $4,402 | $245,902 | $72,173 | $173,729 |
| 2016 | $4,195 | $241,081 | $70,758 | $170,323 |
| 2015 | $4,943 | $237,460 | $69,695 | $167,765 |
| 2014 | $5,174 | $232,809 | $68,330 | $164,479 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $485,000 | -2.0% | $297 / Sq Ft |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $495,000 | -1.0% | $303 / Sq Ft |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | For Sale | $500,000 | -- | $306 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $181,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $160,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $479,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $127,050 | Balloon | |
| Previous Owner | $128,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $45,300 | No Value Available |
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41122938
APN: 027-0890-013-00
- 2736 Bartlett St
- 3404 School St
- 2720 Short St
- 2706 Short St
- 2828 Viola St
- 2564 35th Ave
- 3792 Angelo Ave
- 3257 Delaware St
- 2550 35th Ave
- 2802 38th Ave
- 3156 Texas St
- 2533 Harrington Ave
- 3134 Pleitner Ave
- 3600 Quigley St
- 3114 Suter St
- 2612 38th Ave
- 3137 Pleitner Ave
- 3012 Minna Ave
- 3735 Nevil St
- 4031 Penniman Ave
- 3612 Brookdale Ave
- 3218 School St
- 3212 School St
- 2635 38th Ave
- 2429-2429 Humboldt Ave