NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2940 Courthouse Rd Louisa, VA 23093

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $545,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,128 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2016

Last sale price $117,000 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 205% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,020 / mo

123 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Moss-Nuckols Elementary School Rated A-
  • High Ceiling
  • Front Porch

About This Home

As of January 2016

Income producing potential with commercial zoning down the road. Live in the home and enjoy easy access to Richmond and Charlottesville via 64! LARGE lot and the home has lots of space with one level living. Several outbuildings give you room to spread out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valorie Ford

EXP Realty LLC License #0225179163 Listed on: 04/06/2015

EXP Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Stefan Crawford

Weichert Realtors Baron&Snipes License #0225097907

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $823

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 2.16 Acre Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,128 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4198
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4198

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$823

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

2.16 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.16
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Paneling/Wainscoting
  • Living Area: 2128.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Block, Drywall, Mixed, Concrete, Plaster
  • Exterior Features: Unpaved Driveway
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Shed(s), Storage, Utility Building(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Side Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Covered, Direct Access, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Heated Garage, Off Street, Oversized, Unfinished Garage, Unpaved, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Wood, Wood Stove
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Louisa

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4198
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 822.8
  • Tax Lot: 4198

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Moss Nuckols
  • High School: Louisa

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2016 01/28/16 Sold $117,000 -15.8% $55 / Sq Ft
08/07/2015 08/07/15 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2015 04/06/15 For Sale $139,000 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,425 $218,700 $46,100 $172,600
2024 $1,425 $197,900 $40,900 $157,000
2023 $1,286 $188,000 $37,000 $151,000
2022 $1,200 $166,700 $34,400 $132,300
2021 $823 $156,600 $31,800 $124,800
2020 $1,073 $149,000 $31,800 $117,200
2019 $1,051 $146,000 $31,800 $114,200
2018 $1,012 $140,600 $31,800 $108,800
2017 $912 $133,400 $30,500 $102,900
2016 $912 $126,600 $30,500 $96,100
2015 $886 $123,100 $30,500 $92,600
2013 -- $119,400 $31,800 $87,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1508886

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 55-40

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.