2940 Hunt Ct Waldorf, MD 20603
Estimated Value: $403,508 - $472,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,800
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2940 Hunt Ct, Waldorf, MD 20603 and is currently estimated at $440,127, approximately $244 per square foot. 2940 Hunt Ct is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including William A. Diggs Elementary School, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, and North Point High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2021
Sold by
Dempsey Sandra M and Rollins Carrie E
Bought by
Dempsey Sandra M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Dempsey S Ra M
Bought by
Dempsey Sandra M and Dempsey Carrie E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$52,273
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$387,854
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2005
Sold by
Dempsey David P and Dempsey S
Bought by
Dempsey Sandra M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2004
Sold by
Dempsey David P and Dempsey S
Bought by
Dempsey Sandra M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1984
Sold by
Hein Milton F and Hein Margaret M
Bought by
Dempsey David P and Dempsey Sandra M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,050
Interest Rate
13.2%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dempsey Sandra M | -- | None Available | |
| Dempsey Sandra M | -- | -- | |
| Dempsey Sandra M | -- | -- | |
| Dempsey Sandra M | -- | -- | |
| Dempsey David P | $89,100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dempsey Sandra M | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dempsey David P | $89,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,458 | $364,200 | $120,300 | $243,900 |
| 2024 | $4,540 | $335,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,388 | $307,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,935 | $278,500 | $110,200 | $168,300 |
| 2021 | $3,708 | $271,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,708 | $264,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,601 | $257,600 | $110,200 | $147,400 |
| 2018 | $3,448 | $249,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,328 | $240,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $232,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,963 | $232,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,963 | $232,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map