2941 Big Bend Dr Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $339,000 - $360,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,633
Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2941 Big Bend Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $347,758, approximately $212 per square foot. 2941 Big Bend Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2021
Sold by
Wilder Devynn Elizabeth
Bought by
Riggs Garrett and Daughtridge Megan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Outstanding Balance
$210,182
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,576
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2018
Sold by
Picra Clean Llc A Virginia Limited Liabi
Bought by
Wilder Edvynn Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,052
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2018
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Off
Bought by
Picra Clean Llc A Virginia Limited Liabi
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2017
Sold by
Atlantic Trustee Services Llc A Virginia
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Officer
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2007
Sold by
Hill Tammy
Bought by
Phillips Stephen T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$243,117
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Devan Michael
Bought by
Hill Tammy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2000
Sold by
The Terry Companies Three
Bought by
Lampley Robert H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
8.4%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riggs Garrett | $270,000 | Attorney | |
| Wilder Edvynn Elizabeth | $235,000 | Attorney | |
| Picra Clean Llc A Virginia Limited Liabi | $160,000 | Shaffer Settlements Inc | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Officer | $182,389 | None Available | |
| Phillips Stephen T | $238,000 | -- | |
| Hill Tammy | $160,000 | -- | |
| Lampley Robert H | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Riggs Garrett | $235,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilder Edvynn Elizabeth | $240,052 | |
| Previous Owner | Phillips Stephen T | $243,117 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Tammy | $128,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lampley Robert H | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,370 | $346,000 | $110,000 | $236,000 |
| 2024 | $3,370 | $333,700 | $105,000 | $228,700 |
| 2023 | $2,778 | $292,800 | $95,000 | $197,800 |
| 2022 | $2,756 | $272,900 | $80,000 | $192,900 |
| 2021 | $2,642 | $251,600 | $70,000 | $181,600 |
| 2020 | $2,417 | $230,200 | $65,000 | $165,200 |
| 2019 | $2,417 | $230,200 | $65,000 | $165,200 |
| 2018 | $2,402 | $204,600 | $55,000 | $149,600 |
| 2017 | $2,331 | $222,000 | $55,000 | $167,000 |
| 2016 | $2,231 | $212,500 | $55,000 | $157,500 |
| 2015 | $2,148 | $204,600 | $55,000 | $149,600 |
| 2014 | $2,148 | $204,600 | $55,000 | $149,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map