2943 Otis St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $880,000 - $1,139,532
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,110
Sq Ft
$918/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2943 Otis St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,018,633, approximately $917 per square foot. 2943 Otis St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and John Muir Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2021
Sold by
Pingel John and Khonsari Niloufar
Bought by
Pingel John and Khonsari Niloufar
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2015
Sold by
Lever Timothy and Eva Delois Lee Jones Living Tr
Bought by
Pingel John and Khonsari Niloufar
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$544,000
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2014
Sold by
Jones Eva Delois Lee
Bought by
Lever Timothy and Eva Delois Lee Jones Living Tr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2001
Sold by
Martin Mary Louise
Bought by
Martin Mary Louise and Mary Louise Martin Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1996
Sold by
Parker Lawrence
Bought by
Martin Mary Louise
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pingel John | $210,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Pingel John | $680,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Lever Timothy | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Eva Delois Lee | -- | None Available | |
| Martin Mary Louise | -- | -- | |
| Martin Mary Louise | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pingel John | $544,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,658 | $884,104 | $267,331 | $623,773 |
| 2024 | $13,658 | $866,634 | $262,090 | $611,544 |
| 2023 | $14,649 | $849,508 | $256,952 | $599,556 |
| 2022 | $14,574 | $843,000 | $255,000 | $595,000 |
| 2021 | $12,459 | $748,003 | $226,501 | $528,502 |
| 2020 | $11,893 | $747,264 | $224,179 | $523,085 |
| 2019 | $11,515 | $732,617 | $219,785 | $512,832 |
| 2018 | $11,309 | $718,256 | $215,477 | $502,779 |
| 2017 | $10,919 | $704,173 | $211,252 | $492,921 |
| 2016 | $10,597 | $690,370 | $207,111 | $483,259 |
| 2015 | $7,746 | $458,990 | $198,896 | $260,094 |
| 2014 | -- | $450,000 | $195,000 | $255,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map