$515,000
SOLD MAY 19, 2026

2947 Sims Rd Kodak, TN 37764

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
3.93 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2026

$191 Per Sq Ft

28% Below List Price

266 on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 3.93 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Spa
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2026

If you have dreamed of having a log cabin in the mountains of east Tennessee, then this cabin is meant for you. Nestled in the foothills of the Smoky Mountains, this authentic quality-built log home by Hearthstone, comes with mountain views and almost 4 acres of privacy. Plenty of room for the animals so bring the horses and chickens if you desire. This 3 BR, 2.5 bath home with finished basement features 2 covered porches, a covered outdoor balcony and a large deck area. Plenty of outdoor space for entertaining and for relaxing while soaking in the views of the mountains and the fabulous East Tennessee sunsets. The upper-level features 2BR/1BA and a large seating area overlooking the living area below. Just outside the seating area is a covered balcony for enjoying your morning coffee, the mountain views and quite outdoors. The lower level features the living area with a stone woodburning fireplace for those chilly nights. The master bedroom and kitchen/dining area. are also located on the lower level. A large deck is conveniently located just outside the kitchen area for your entertaining convenience and two covered porches just outside the living area for additional outdoor enjoyment. Includes a large, finished basement area suitable for a variety of uses. This home has been well maintained with recent updates including a new metal roof, resealing of the exterior, bathrooms updated with new fixtures, exterior French doors in basement replaced and deck flooring has been updated. Would also be a great investment for short-term rental property or second home. Convenient to I-40 exit 407, Buc-ees, Bass Pro Shop, Douglas Lake and Great Smoky Mountain National Park. 30 minutes to Knoxville, 15 minutes to Dandridge, Sevierville/Pigeon Forge. The Great Smoky Mountain National Park is only about 30 minutes away. Convenient to shopping, dining, medical and all local attractions yet located in the peaceful and quite Kodak community. Come and take a look at this extraordinary log home and make it yours.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Baugh

Lakeway Real Estate License #340165 Listed on: 07/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member - Sales

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,345

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 3.93 Acre Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Log Cabin

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 013 03403 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,345

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

3.93 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1988
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.93
  • Lot Size: IRRx475xIRRxIRR
  • Directions: From I-40 take exit 407, Hwy 66 S to Hwy 139 West to Sims Rd on left. Home will be on Left. From Dandridge take Hwy 139 East to Sims Rd on the right. Home will be on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1890.0
  • Architectural Style: Log
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Additional Dwelling:Additional Dwelling YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished
  • Levels: Two
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 810.0
  • Fireplace Features: Stone, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2700.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping, Views
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 171190.8
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 013 03403 000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1344.95
  • Tax Map Number: 0.13
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2022
Closed on
Feb 4, 2022
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,100
6.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2007
Sold by
Denise Jones Patricia
Bought by
Jones Rocky J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $425,000 Jefferson Title
Deed -- --
Deed $15,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Sold $515,000 -12.6% $191 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $589,000 -1.8% $218 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $599,999 -3.2% $222 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $619,900 -1.6% $230 / Sq Ft
01/10/2026 01/10/26 Price Changed $629,900 -3.1% $233 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $649,900 -3.0% $241 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Price Changed $669,900 -1.5% $248 / Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 Price Changed $679,900 -1.4% $252 / Sq Ft
08/23/2025 08/23/25 Price Changed $689,900 -1.4% $256 / Sq Ft
07/29/2025 07/29/25 Price Changed $699,900 -2.1% $259 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Price Changed $714,900 0.0% $265 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 For Sale $714,900 +2.1% $265 / Sq Ft
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Off Market $699,900 -- --
02/08/2025 02/08/25 Price Changed $699,900 -2.1% $259 / Sq Ft
01/28/2025 01/28/25 For Sale $714,900 +68.2% $265 / Sq Ft
02/06/2022 02/06/22 Sold $425,000 +6.3% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2022 01/13/22 For Sale $399,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,345 $90,875 $20,350 $70,525
2024 $1,345 $90,875 $20,350 $70,525
2023 $1,345 $90,875 $0 $0
2022 $1,345 $90,875 $20,350 $70,525
2021 $1,345 $90,875 $20,350 $70,525
2020 $1,204 $90,875 $20,350 $70,525
2019 $1,204 $64,750 $20,625 $44,125
2018 $1,204 $64,750 $20,625 $44,125
2017 $1,204 $64,750 $20,625 $44,125
2016 $1,204 $64,750 $20,625 $44,125
2015 -- $64,900 $0 $0
2014 $1,058 $64,915 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 706312

Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 013-034.03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.