$295,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026

295 NW Amon Rd Sparta, TN 38583

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,718 Sq Ft
7 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$172 Per Sq Ft

26% Below List Price

Less than one minute on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Looking for privacy, space, and potential? This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on 7 beautiful acres of gently rolling land — the perfect canvas for your dream homestead or country retreat. Located just a short drive from Cookeville, you'll enjoy the peace of rural living with the convenience of town nearby. Property Features: 7 acres of open pasture and wooded areas – ideal for gardening, livestock, or simply soaking in nature. Solid home structure with tons of potential – needs renovation, but the bones are there! Spacious layout with over 1700 approximate sq ft of living space. Full basement. Quiet, scenic location with minimal traffic Whether you're an investor, handyman, or just someone with a dream, this property offers a rare chance to create something truly special in a growing area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathryn Moore

Crye-Leike Brown Realty Elite Brokerage Phone: 9318377653 License #365766 Listed on: 07/24/2025

Crye-Leike Brown Realty Elite

Last Buyer's Agent

Katy Farley

Skender-Newton Realty License #344111

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,022

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 7 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,718 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Homestead Farms Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 013.05
  • $995 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,022

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 9318377653
  • Directions: Take TN-111 N to Overpass Rd. Take the exit toward O'Connor Rd from TN-111 N. Take S Bunker Hill Rd to Amon Rd
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type: Site Built
  • Lot Size Acres: 7
  • Lot Size: irr
  • Subdivision Name: Homestead Farms
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1718

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 013.05
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1022.44
  • Tax Map Number: 002
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $295,000 -15.5% $172 / Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Price Changed $349,000 -12.5% $203 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 For Sale $399,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: Upper Cumberland Association of REALTORS®

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Upper Cumberland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 238180

Upper Cumberland Association of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.