2955 California St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $835,339 - $1,060,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
918
Sq Ft
$1,065/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2955 California St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $977,585, approximately $1,064 per square foot. 2955 California St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and John Muir Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2017
Sold by
Kennerly Carole and Kennerly Carole Irene
Bought by
Kennerly Carole Irene and The Carole Kennerly Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1995
Sold by
Davis Carole Kennerly
Bought by
Kennerly Carole
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennerly Carole Irene | -- | None Available | |
| Kennerly Carole | -- | American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Kennerly Carole | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,909 | $97,625 | $64,847 | $39,778 |
| 2024 | $3,909 | $95,573 | $63,575 | $38,998 |
| 2023 | $3,731 | $100,563 | $62,329 | $38,234 |
| 2022 | $3,585 | $91,591 | $61,107 | $37,484 |
| 2021 | $3,537 | $89,658 | $59,909 | $36,749 |
| 2020 | $3,293 | $95,667 | $59,295 | $36,372 |
| 2019 | $3,090 | $93,791 | $58,132 | $35,659 |
| 2018 | $2,981 | $91,953 | $56,993 | $34,960 |
| 2017 | $3,349 | $90,150 | $55,875 | $34,275 |
| 2016 | $3,173 | $88,383 | $54,780 | $33,603 |
| 2015 | $3,105 | $87,055 | $53,957 | $33,098 |
| 2014 | $3,038 | $85,351 | $52,901 | $32,450 |
Source: Public Records
Map