2955 Edgewater Dr Edgewater, MD 21037
Estimated Value: $515,510 - $583,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,245
Sq Ft
$442/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2955 Edgewater Dr, Edgewater, MD 21037 and is currently estimated at $549,878, approximately $441 per square foot. 2955 Edgewater Dr is a home located in Anne Arundel County with nearby schools including Edgewater Elementary School, Central Middle School, and South River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2025
Sold by
Devitt Barbara and Prehn John
Bought by
Barbara Ellen Devitt Revocable Trust and John Lawrence Prehn Iii Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2006
Sold by
Slagle Brian L
Bought by
Devitt Barbara and Prehn John
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2006
Sold by
Slagle Brian L
Bought by
Devitt Barbara and Prehn John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2000
Sold by
Hoyt Robert A
Bought by
Slagle Brian L and Wampler Kimberly D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 1998
Sold by
Hoyt Robert A
Bought by
Hoyt Robert A and Hoyt Kimberly P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Ellen Devitt Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Devitt Barbara | $395,000 | -- | |
| Devitt Barbara | $395,000 | -- | |
| Slagle Brian L | $174,000 | -- | |
| Hoyt Robert A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Devitt Barbara | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Devitt Barbara | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,734 | $387,867 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,734 | $380,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,084 | $374,000 | $271,200 | $102,800 |
| 2022 | $4,186 | $353,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,721 | $313,000 | $211,200 | $101,800 |
| 2019 | $3,561 | $297,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,858 | $281,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,157 | $266,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $266,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $266,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $289,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map