$2,900,000

29581 Richard Rd Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Estimated payment $16,189/month

Total Views 3,881
3 Beds
4 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$1,706 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Spectacular Open-Water Retreat with Unmatched Sunset View
This exceptional open-water property offers breathtaking western-facing sunset views and premier ocean access with no bridges--perfect for boating enthusiasts. Enjoy privacy and natural beauty bordering the Florida Key Deer Preserve.
The property features over 200 feet of concrete seawall, a 35' x 15' boat basin making it ideal for waterfront living.
Step inside this impressive concrete-built home, where water views surround the main living area. The spacious living room showcases vaulted wood ceilings and abundant natural light. The home offers three en-suite bedrooms, plus an additional full bath conveniently located off the kitchen.
Designed for true Florida Keys living, the resort-style in-ground pool and tiki hut are perfectly positioned to take in the spectacular western sunset views, creating an unforgettable setting for relaxing evenings and waterfront entertaining.
Additional highlights include:
Impact windows and slidersLarge attached garage
Separate utility/storage building
Exceptional privacy
Direct ocean access
This is a rare opportunity to own a private, west-facing luxury estate that seamlessly blends modern construction, boating convenience, and breathtaking sunset views.

Listing Agent

Diane Corliss

Coldwell Banker Schmitt RE Co. License #3099169 Listed on: 02/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1977

Interior Spaces

  • Vaulted Ceiling

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1977

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Dockage Dock: Concrete
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Building Style Above Flood: Unknown
  • Financial Status Standard Sale: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size: 85 x 292
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwa.office10985
  • Co List Office Phone: 305-809-1400
  • Subdivision Name: Piney Point Sub (29.5)
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Chickee Hut
  • Construction Type: CBS
  • Waterfront: Oceanfront, Canal Front, Open Water
  • Roof: Metal Roof

Utilities

  • Utilities: FKAA, Municipal Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00246410-000100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25459.0

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9229.64

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,494 $1,043,296 $665,782 $377,514
2024 $8,008 $1,032,387 $659,021 $373,366
2023 $8,008 $1,031,072 $659,021 $372,051
2022 $7,131 $856,010 $478,916 $377,094
2021 $6,485 $631,759 $325,857 $305,902
2020 $7,040 $685,947 $376,568 $309,379
2019 $7,072 $686,702 $376,568 $310,134
2018 $8,498 $816,985 $607,035 $209,950
2017 $7,772 $788,814 $0 $0
2016 $7,831 $772,590 $0 $0
2015 $3,838 $351,342 $0 $0
2014 $3,960 $348,554 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $2,900,000 +286.7% $1,706 / Sq Ft
02/24/2017 02/24/17 Sold $750,000 +3.4% $441 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2016 09/09/16 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2016 05/21/16 For Sale $725,000 -- $426 / Sq Ft
Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $7,500,000 Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $44,700 --
Deed $37,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $60,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 618739

Key West Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00246410-000100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.