296 2nd St Wheeling, IL 60090
Estimated Value: $380,686 - $413,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,297
Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 296 2nd St, Wheeling, IL 60090 and is currently estimated at $396,422, approximately $305 per square foot. 296 2nd St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Eugene Field Elementary School, Jack London Middle School, and Wheeling High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2005
Sold by
Galindo Ernie and Galindo Kari S
Bought by
Velev Stanislav and Veleva Nadia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,900
Outstanding Balance
$136,227
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$260,195
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1995
Sold by
Kob Lois
Bought by
Galindo Ernie and Galindo Kari S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.19%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velev Stanislav | $301,000 | Atgf Inc | |
| Galindo Ernie | $130,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Velev Stanislav | $270,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Galindo Ernie | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,938 | $32,000 | $7,128 | $24,872 |
| 2024 | $7,938 | $27,000 | $5,940 | $21,060 |
| 2023 | $7,537 | $27,000 | $5,940 | $21,060 |
| 2022 | $7,537 | $27,000 | $5,940 | $21,060 |
| 2021 | $6,559 | $21,034 | $4,554 | $16,480 |
| 2020 | $6,471 | $21,034 | $4,554 | $16,480 |
| 2019 | $6,586 | $23,529 | $4,554 | $18,975 |
| 2018 | $6,756 | $21,947 | $3,960 | $17,987 |
| 2017 | $6,640 | $21,947 | $3,960 | $17,987 |
| 2016 | $6,489 | $21,947 | $3,960 | $17,987 |
| 2015 | $5,769 | $18,814 | $3,366 | $15,448 |
| 2014 | $5,647 | $18,814 | $3,366 | $15,448 |
| 2013 | $5,611 | $20,113 | $3,366 | $16,747 |
Source: Public Records
Map