NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,645,970 - $1,823,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,021 Sq Ft
$861/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2019

Last sale price $1,288,000 $637 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,703 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Building Patio
  • Manoa Elementary School Rated A
  • Interior Lot
  • 4-minute walk to Manoa Valley District Park

About This Home

As of July 2019

NEW LISTING!! Rare find! This beautifully maintained 4 bdrm/3.5 bath classic Manoa charmer offers over 2,000 sq. ft. of interior living space in highly sought after Manoa. Features include fresh interior and exterior paint, new carpet throughout, 2 master bedrooms and new stainless steel kitchen appliances. Ideally set up for extended family living and conveniently located just minutes from parks, schools and Manoa Marketplace with shopping and restaurants! Don’t miss this fantastic opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Myron Kiriu

REMAX Hawaii License #RB-17242 Listed on: 06/18/2019

REMAX Hawaii

Last Buyer's Agent

Kenneth Sung

First Home, Incorporated License #RB-15420

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,313

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 4,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Interior Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Zoning described as 04 - R-7.5 Residential District

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,021 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Mountain Views

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-2-9-030-090-0000

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,313

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

4,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Inclusions: Auto Garage Door Opener,Cable TV,Chandelier,Disposal,Dryer,Range Hood,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Solar Heater,Washer
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • CommunityFeatures: Deck/Porch, Patio, Storage Facilities
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wall
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • SecurityFeatures: Key Card Entry
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: MANOA AREA
  • Interior Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Full Bath on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2021.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • RoomType: Entry/Foyer
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Double Wall, Masonry, Single Wall, Stucco
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Interior Lot, Level

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage, Two Spaces
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Above Ground Utilities, Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available, Other, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Manoa
  • High School: Roosevelt
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stevenson

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1-2-9-030-090-0000
  • Zoning Description: 04 - R-7.5 Residential District

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5312.64

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2020
Sold by
Kakazu Al Youshihiro and Kakazu Michelle Myong
Bought by
Kakazu Al and Kakazu Michelle
Current Estimated Value
$1,740,493

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2019
Closed on
Jul 23, 2019
Sold by
Kaneshiro Shaun Yoshie
Bought by
Kakazu Al Yoshihiro and Kakazu Michelle Myong
Seller's Agent
Myron Kiriu
REMAX Hawaii
Buyer's Agent
Kenneth Sung
First Home, Incorporated
List Price
$1,288,000
Sold Price
$1,288,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.53%
Original Mortgage
$1,030,400
Outstanding Balance
$902,722
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$837,771

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2000
Sold by
Koganji Inc
Bought by
Kaneshiro Shaun Yoshie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
7.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Kakazu Al -- None Available
Kakazu Al Yoshihiro $1,288,000 Hta
Kakazu Al Yoshihiro $1,288,000 Hta
Kaneshiro Shaun Yoshie $450,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kakazu Al Yoshihiro $1,030,400
Closed Kakazu Al Yoshihiro $1,030,400
Previous Owner Kaneshiro Shaun Yoshie $360,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2019 07/30/19 Sold $1,288,000 0.0% $637 / Sq Ft
06/30/2019 06/30/19 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2019 06/18/19 For Sale $1,288,000 -- $637 / Sq Ft
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,053 $1,523,700 $966,200 $557,500
2024 $5,053 $1,603,800 $971,500 $632,300
2023 $5,002 $1,629,200 $1,046,600 $582,600
2022 $4,124 $1,278,200 $882,000 $396,200
2021 $3,789 $1,182,500 $858,500 $324,000
2020 $3,570 $1,120,000 $882,000 $238,000
2016 $6,621 $1,103,500 $764,400 $339,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 201917675

HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-2-9-030-090-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.