297 E 8th St Brooklyn, NY 11218
Kensington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,389,000 - $1,534,798
Studio
--
Bath
1,580
Sq Ft
$931/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 297 E 8th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and is currently estimated at $1,470,450, approximately $930 per square foot. 297 E 8th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 179 Kensington, Ditmas Junior High school, and Mesivta Torah Vodaath.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2008
Sold by
Quinn Christopher J and Quinn Nanette F
Bought by
Quinn Christopher J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,725
Interest Rate
6.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2000
Sold by
Persaud Doreen J and Persaud Teeka
Bought by
Quinn Christopher James and Quinn Nanette Fuentes
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$251,100
Interest Rate
8.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinn Christopher J | -- | -- | |
| Quinn Christopher James | $279,000 | Prestige Title Agency |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Quinn Christopher J | $260,725 | |
| Previous Owner | Quinn Christopher James | $251,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,890 | $103,980 | $24,780 | $79,200 |
| 2025 | $5,836 | $83,940 | $24,780 | $59,160 |
| 2024 | $5,836 | $86,220 | $24,780 | $61,440 |
| 2023 | $5,551 | $97,080 | $24,780 | $72,300 |
| 2022 | $5,127 | $98,520 | $24,780 | $73,740 |
| 2021 | $5,096 | $76,080 | $24,780 | $51,300 |
| 2020 | $2,532 | $74,820 | $24,780 | $50,040 |
| 2019 | $5,016 | $74,820 | $24,780 | $50,040 |
| 2018 | $4,583 | $23,943 | $6,359 | $17,584 |
| 2017 | $4,308 | $22,602 | $7,740 | $14,862 |
| 2016 | $3,958 | $21,349 | $9,109 | $12,240 |
| 2015 | $2,352 | $21,349 | $12,547 | $8,802 |
| 2014 | $2,352 | $21,150 | $14,912 | $6,238 |
Source: Public Records
Map