297 Hampton Park Dr Athens, GA 30606
Forest Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $401,424 - $453,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,992
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 297 Hampton Park Dr, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $422,606, approximately $212 per square foot. 297 Hampton Park Dr is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Oglethorpe Avenue Elementary School, Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2023
Sold by
Long Stephen Tyler
Bought by
Harris Austin Patrick
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2018
Sold by
Keedy Matthew A
Bought by
Long Stephen Tyler
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$184,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2004
Sold by
J & A Builders Inc
Bought by
Keedy Matthew A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2002
Sold by
Hampton Park Enterprises Inc
Bought by
J & A Builders Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Austin Patrick | -- | -- | |
| Long Stephen Tyler | $231,000 | -- | |
| Keedy Matthew A | $189,900 | -- | |
| J & A Builders Inc | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Long Stephen Tyler | $184,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,226 | $168,307 | $14,000 | $154,307 |
| 2024 | $5,226 | $159,890 | $14,000 | $145,890 |
| 2023 | $4,997 | $156,254 | $14,000 | $142,254 |
| 2022 | $4,099 | $128,500 | $14,000 | $114,500 |
| 2021 | $3,534 | $104,860 | $12,000 | $92,860 |
| 2020 | $3,167 | $93,973 | $12,000 | $81,973 |
| 2019 | $3,053 | $89,922 | $12,000 | $77,922 |
| 2018 | $2,984 | $87,896 | $12,000 | $75,896 |
| 2017 | $2,498 | $73,588 | $12,000 | $61,588 |
| 2016 | $2,264 | $66,690 | $9,600 | $57,090 |
| 2015 | $2,248 | $66,110 | $8,800 | $57,310 |
| 2014 | $2,186 | $64,190 | $8,800 | $55,390 |
Source: Public Records
Map