NOT LISTED FOR SALE

297 Willow Ave Freeport, FL 32439

Estimated Value: $367,000 - $424,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2017

Last sale price $29,500 $31 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1,234% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,277 / mo

101 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2017

This REO home is right along the Walton/Okaloosa county line and rests in Walton County. On .34 acres, this 960sf home was built in 1970 and has 1 bedroom and 1 bath. Home has crawlspace and the entire lot is fenced. Much work is needed to the interior and home is not move in ready, so bring your hammer and imagination. Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cosmo Spellings

Assurance Realty of NWFL LLC License #3113695 Listed on: 12/19/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Cosmo Spellings

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x200

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-1S-21-41060-00C-0170

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: 75x200
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Niceville travel East on Hwy 20 to Water Oak St and turn left. Continue to end (Boundary Line Rd) and turn left. Next left is Juniper and first Right is Willow. Home is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: This REO home is right along the Walton/Okaloosa county line and rests in Walton County. On .34 acres, this 960sf home was built in 1970 and has 1 bedroom and 1 bath. Home has crawlspace and the entire lot is fenced. Much work is needed to the interior and home is not move in ready, so bring your hammer and imagination. Call today!
  • Utilities Electric: Yes
  • Utilities:Public Water: Yes
  • Energy:AC - Central Elect: Yes
  • Energy:Water Heater - Elect: Yes
  • Utilities:Septic Tank: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Foundation Off Grade, Masonite, Wood Siding, Trim Wood
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Chain Link, Fenced Lot-All
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Trim Wood: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding Wood: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Foundation Off Grade: Yes
  • Exterior:Fenced Chain Link: Yes
  • Exterior:Fenced Lot-All: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Masonite: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Utilities: Electric, Public Water, Septic Tank

Schools

  • Elementary School: Freeport
  • High School: Freeport
  • Middle Or Junior School: Freeport

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4
  • Parcel #: 28-1S-21-41060-00C-0170
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2023
Sold by
Maroon75 Llc
Bought by
Wright Melissa
Current Estimated Value
$393,576

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$408,500
Outstanding Balance
$394,302
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$726

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2020
Sold by
Helms Scott M and Helms Lauren
Bought by
Maroon75 Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2016
Closed on
Apr 26, 2017
List Price
$29,500
Sold Price
$29,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2016
Sold by
Armstrong Angela and Armstrong Zorad Angela
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2004
Sold by
Sharon Harrold and Sharon Harrold J
Bought by
Armstrong Angela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,624
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wright Melissa $430,000 Bradley Title
Maroon75 Llc $150,000 Bradley Title Llc
Wells Fargo Bank Na $29,500 Carrington Title Svcs Llc
Wells Fargo Bank Na $17,400 None Available
Armstrong Angela $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wright Melissa $408,500
Previous Owner Armstrong Angela $32,624
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2017 05/10/17 Sold $29,500 0.0% $31 / Sq Ft
03/30/2017 03/30/17 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2016 12/19/16 For Sale $29,500 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,139 $250,380 $62,500 $187,880
2024 $2,246 $272,674 $62,500 $210,174
2023 $2,246 $248,875 $0 $0
2022 $573 $62,958 $39,269 $23,689
2021 $510 $48,613 $30,840 $17,773
2020 $461 $42,059 $26,625 $15,434
2019 $422 $37,744 $22,500 $15,244
2018 $423 $37,714 $0 $0
2017 $424 $37,724 $22,500 $15,224
2016 $427 $37,645 $0 $0
2015 $431 $37,385 $0 $0
2014 $441 $37,859 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 766019

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 28-1S-21-41060-00C-0170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.