2978 Carrillo Way Carlsbad, CA 92009
Rancho Carrillo NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,677,000 - $2,164,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,259
Sq Ft
$605/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2978 Carrillo Way, Carlsbad, CA 92009 and is currently estimated at $1,971,104, approximately $604 per square foot. 2978 Carrillo Way is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Carrillo Elementary, San Elijo Middle School, and San Marcos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2015
Sold by
Day Morgan and Larson Amy
Bought by
Day Morgan and Larson Amy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$465,500
Outstanding Balance
$359,010
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,612,094
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2004
Sold by
Day Morgan
Bought by
Day Morgan and Larson Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$620,500
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2003
Sold by
Taylor Arthur E and Taylor Bobbi J
Bought by
Day Morgan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$620,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2001
Sold by
Taylor Arthur E
Bought by
Taylor Arthur E and Taylor Bobbi J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$499,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2000
Sold by
D R Horton San Diego Holding Company Inc
Bought by
Taylor Arthur E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$440,477
Interest Rate
8.08%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day Morgan | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Day Morgan | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Day Morgan | $775,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Taylor Arthur E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Taylor Arthur E | $551,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Day Morgan | $465,500 | |
| Closed | Day Morgan | $620,500 | |
| Closed | Day Morgan | $620,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taylor Arthur E | $499,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taylor Arthur E | $440,477 | |
| Closed | Taylor Arthur E | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,870 | $1,122,441 | $347,161 | $775,280 |
| 2024 | $13,870 | $1,100,433 | $340,354 | $760,079 |
| 2023 | $13,868 | $1,078,857 | $333,681 | $745,176 |
| 2022 | $14,376 | $1,057,704 | $327,139 | $730,565 |
| 2021 | $14,182 | $1,036,966 | $320,725 | $716,241 |
| 2020 | $14,071 | $1,026,334 | $317,437 | $708,897 |
| 2019 | $13,942 | $1,006,211 | $311,213 | $694,998 |
| 2018 | $13,580 | $986,482 | $305,111 | $681,371 |
| 2017 | $90 | $920,000 | $271,000 | $649,000 |
| 2016 | $12,664 | $900,000 | $266,000 | $634,000 |
| 2015 | $11,943 | $835,000 | $247,000 | $588,000 |
| 2014 | $11,798 | $825,000 | $245,000 | $580,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map