298 Mcclain Dr McDonough, GA 30252
Estimated Value: $1,025,000 - $2,647,000
5
Beds
6
Baths
6,514
Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 298 Mcclain Dr, McDonough, GA 30252 and is currently estimated at $1,578,036, approximately $242 per square foot. 298 Mcclain Dr is a home located in Henry County with nearby schools including Ola Elementary School, Ola Middle School, and Ola High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2016
Sold by
Mcleod Richard
Bought by
Chrisman Alan R and Chrisman Marcel M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2011
Sold by
Chrisman Alan
Bought by
Chrisman Marcel M and Mcleod Richard
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2010
Sold by
Suntrust Bk
Bought by
Chrisman Alan R and Mcleod Richard
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$351,995
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2005
Sold by
Don Henry Custom Hms Inc
Bought by
Elliott William T and Elliott Stephanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$609,050
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2004
Sold by
Elliott William T and Elliott Stephanie
Bought by
Don Henry Custom Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$750,400
Interest Rate
5.77%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chrisman Alan R | -- | -- | |
| Chrisman Marcel M | -- | -- | |
| Chrisman Alan R | $405,000 | -- | |
| Elliott William T | $937,000 | -- | |
| Don Henry Custom Homes Inc | $132,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chrisman Alan R | $351,995 | |
| Previous Owner | Elliott William T | $609,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Don Henry Custom Homes Inc | $750,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,526 | $404,560 | $83,200 | $321,360 |
| 2024 | $3,526 | $367,200 | $74,880 | $292,320 |
| 2023 | $2,756 | $369,440 | $72,120 | $297,320 |
| 2022 | $2,899 | $320,320 | $66,560 | $253,760 |
| 2021 | $5,109 | $269,040 | $57,160 | $211,880 |
| 2020 | $4,865 | $255,440 | $53,800 | $201,640 |
| 2019 | $5,593 | $245,160 | $51,040 | $194,120 |
| 2018 | $5,389 | $236,120 | $47,160 | $188,960 |
| 2016 | $6,671 | $216,280 | $41,600 | $174,680 |
| 2015 | $6,467 | $204,680 | $39,960 | $164,720 |
| 2014 | $6,244 | $197,400 | $39,960 | $157,440 |
Source: Public Records
Map