2983 Techny Rd Northbrook, IL 60062
Estimated Value: $1,312,004 - $1,515,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
4,532
Sq Ft
$302/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2983 Techny Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062 and is currently estimated at $1,368,251, approximately $301 per square foot. 2983 Techny Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Wescott Elementary School, Maple School, and Glenbrook North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2009
Sold by
Tuchler James A
Bought by
Tuchler James A and Tuchler Amy Brown
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2005
Sold by
Tuchler James A and Tuchler Amy B
Bought by
Tuchler James A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1999
Sold by
Barnes Geary S and Wolf Diane L
Bought by
Tuchler James A and Tuchler Amy B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$525,200
Interest Rate
6.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 1998
Sold by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp
Bought by
Barnes Geary S and Wolf Diane L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
7.27%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 1998
Sold by
Sheahan Michael F
Bought by
Chase Manhattan Bank
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuchler James A | -- | Citywide Title Corporation | |
| Tuchler James A | -- | -- | |
| Tuchler James A | $669,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Barnes Geary S | $575,000 | -- | |
| Chase Manhattan Bank | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tuchler James A | $525,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnes Geary S | $460,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,742 | $104,000 | $33,873 | $70,127 |
| 2024 | $18,742 | $82,592 | $33,873 | $48,719 |
| 2023 | $19,679 | $82,592 | $33,873 | $48,719 |
| 2022 | $19,679 | $89,000 | $33,873 | $55,127 |
| 2021 | $18,114 | $73,064 | $29,356 | $43,708 |
| 2020 | $17,992 | $73,064 | $29,356 | $43,708 |
| 2019 | $17,314 | $80,291 | $29,356 | $50,935 |
| 2018 | $17,803 | $76,365 | $25,969 | $50,396 |
| 2017 | $18,532 | $80,897 | $25,969 | $54,928 |
| 2016 | $18,712 | $89,503 | $25,969 | $63,534 |
| 2015 | $18,968 | $81,847 | $21,452 | $60,395 |
| 2014 | $18,514 | $81,847 | $21,452 | $60,395 |
| 2013 | $18,271 | $81,847 | $21,452 | $60,395 |
Source: Public Records
Map