NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $558,000 - $729,106

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,983 Sq Ft
2,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2023

Last sale price $670,000 $338 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,737 / mo

106 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

This is a big WIN for the right buyer and will not last. Beautifully landscaped property with only 42 units within the desirable Los Compadres neighborhood of Palm Springs. The unit is on the quiet pristine block of Avery Dr. Pool/Spa area is steps from the home. Two car garage with epoxy floor finishes. HOA has earthquake insurance.It is a designer home with all high end finishes and enhancements. Custom entry doors dramatic high ceilings, Traver tine Italian porcelain tiled in primary and guest bedrooms including closets; Solid wood floors in loft. Modern flat paneled espresso Thomasville cabinetry illuminated with glass panels with underlit and inside lighting. Large amount of granite counters with glass tile backsplash inset into the wall. Bonus loft with full bath or privacy for guest/ office retreat. Plantation shutters throughout. Perfect for homeowner use or VRBO potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Alonge

Realty Coach License #00895614 Listed on: 05/01/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Merkle

Bennion Deville Home Referrals License #02044124

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • West Facing Home
  • Stucco Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn

HOA Fees

  • $605 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,983 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • Low Flow Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502343020

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include earthquake insurance, trash, sewer, insurance

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$605 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Attached/Detached: Yes
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces West
  • Levels: Two
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 347.45
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9700
  • View Type: Mountain(s), Pool, Park/Green Belt, Peek-A-Boo
  • Water District Name: Desert Water
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Listing I D: 219095352
  • Listing Member Address: 1755 E Palm Canyon Drive, Suite 110-313, Palm Springs, CA 92264
  • Listing Office Address: 1755 E Palm Canyon Drive, Suite 110-313, Palm Springs, CA 92264
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 329-3036
  • Selling Office Address: 435 N Palm Canyon Drive, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 322-9266
  • Street Direction: E
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: The Pointe
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Microwave Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Exhaust Fan, Stackable W/D Hookup, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Storage, Recessed Lighting, Hi-Speed Data Wiring
  • Range Hood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Glass Doors, Gas
  • Flooring: Slate, Travertine
  • Bedroom Features: Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Low Flow Shower(s), Travertine, Shower & Tub
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Eating Areas: Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen Features: Gourmet Kitchen, Granite Slab Counters
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1983.00

• Spa Hot Tub Construction: Gunite
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Community, Hot Tub, Heated - Gas, Heated, Fenced
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Assigned, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Volt 220: In Kitchen, In Laundry
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Gas, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: Gated Community
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District
  • Water Heater Feature: Water Heater Unit

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Pickle Ball Courts
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Earthquake Insurance, Trash, Sewer, Insurance
  • Association Amenities: Greenbelt/Park, Tennis Courts, Pet Rules
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 605.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 605.00
  • Unit Location: Inside Unit

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 502343020
  • Irrigation: Sprinkler System
  • Lot Description: Lawn
  • Lot Location: Greenbelt
  • Lot Size: 2614.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2025
Sold by
Valencia-Miller Lowell and Valencia-Miller Kevin
Bought by
Valencia-Miller Trust and Valencia-Miller
Current Estimated Value
$644,777

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2023
Closed on
Jul 28, 2023
Sold by
Fick Stephen Thomas
Bought by
Valencia-Miller Lowell and Valencia-Miller Kevin
Seller's Agent
Steven Alonge
Realty Coach
Buyer's Agent
Mark Merkle
Bennion Deville Home Referrals
List Price
$689,000
Sold Price
$670,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-2.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.41%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2007
Sold by
Schafer David S
Bought by
Fick Stephen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2004
Sold by
Beadell William Bradley
Bought by
Beadell Julie Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2004
Sold by
Ringel Theobald H and Ringel Tricia Marie
Bought by
Schafer David S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2001
Sold by
Ringel Theobald H
Bought by
Ringel Theobald H and Ringel Tricia Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Valencia-Miller Trust -- None Listed On Document
Valencia-Miller Lowell $670,000 None Listed On Document
Fick Stephen $414,500 North American Title
Beadell Julie Ann -- Chicago Title Co
Ringel Tricia Marie -- Chicago Title Co
Schafer David S $305,000 Chicago Title Co
Ringel Theobald H -- --
Ringel Theobald H $135,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Valencia-Miller Lowell $220,000
Previous Owner Schafer David S $244,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Sold $670,000 -2.8% $338 / Sq Ft
08/15/2023 08/15/23 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2023 05/01/23 For Sale $689,000 -- $347 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,314 $683,400 $170,850 $512,550
2023 $8,314 $523,289 $130,818 $392,471
2022 $6,877 $513,029 $128,253 $384,776
2021 $6,559 $489,003 $123,724 $365,279
2020 $5,777 $444,548 $112,476 $332,072
2019 $5,626 $431,600 $109,200 $322,400
2018 $5,746 $441,000 $110,000 $331,000
2017 $5,334 $406,000 $101,000 $305,000
2016 $5,106 $392,000 $98,000 $294,000
2015 $3,763 $292,000 $73,000 $219,000
2014 $3,658 $282,000 $70,000 $212,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 219095352

Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

APN: 502-343-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.