2986 Forrest Ave Memphis, TN 38112
Binghampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $43,000 - $58,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
528
Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2986 Forrest Ave, Memphis, TN 38112 and is currently estimated at $48,318, approximately $91 per square foot. 2986 Forrest Ave is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Brewster Elementary School, Treadwell Middle School, and Douglass High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2025
Sold by
Shelby County Chancery Court
Bought by
White Forrest
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Forrest | $12,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $113 | $3,300 | $2,250 | $1,050 |
| 2024 | $113 | $3,325 | $1,125 | $2,200 |
| 2023 | $203 | $3,325 | $1,125 | $2,200 |
| 2022 | $203 | $3,325 | $1,125 | $2,200 |
| 2021 | $205 | $3,325 | $1,125 | $2,200 |
| 2020 | $210 | $2,900 | $1,125 | $1,775 |
| 2019 | $210 | $2,900 | $1,125 | $1,775 |
| 2018 | $210 | $2,900 | $1,125 | $1,775 |
| 2017 | $119 | $2,900 | $1,125 | $1,775 |
| 2016 | $135 | $3,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $135 | $3,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records