299 27th Ave SW Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Southwest Area NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $149,000 - $176,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 299 27th Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 and is currently estimated at $162,305, approximately $140 per square foot. 299 27th Ave SW is a home located in Linn County with nearby schools including Grant Elementary School, Wilson Middle School, and Thomas Jefferson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2023
Sold by
Unite Properties Llc
Bought by
Medina Gilberto Serrano and Lopez Amarilys Torres
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$25,919
Outstanding Balance
$20,650
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,655
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2022
Sold by
Sheriff Of Linn County
Bought by
Unite Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2010
Sold by
Rieck Peggy J and Daugherty Roxanne D
Bought by
Conaway Tammy R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,297
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medina Gilberto Serrano | $145,000 | -- | |
| Unite Properties Llc | $72,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Conaway Tammy R | $92,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Medina Gilberto Serrano | $25,919 | |
| Closed | Medina Gilberto Serrano | $25,919 | |
| Open | Medina Gilberto Serrano | $116,000 | |
| Closed | Medina Gilberto Serrano | $116,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Conaway Tammy R | $92,297 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,782 | $139,600 | $34,800 | $104,800 |
| 2024 | $2,026 | $127,700 | $31,300 | $96,400 |
| 2023 | $2,026 | $111,200 | $31,300 | $79,900 |
| 2022 | $502 | $96,100 | $27,800 | $68,300 |
| 2021 | $1,596 | $88,900 | $27,800 | $61,100 |
| 2020 | $1,596 | $80,900 | $23,000 | $57,900 |
| 2019 | $1,494 | $77,800 | $23,000 | $54,800 |
| 2018 | $1,448 | $77,800 | $23,000 | $54,800 |
| 2017 | $1,604 | $82,200 | $23,000 | $59,200 |
| 2016 | $1,699 | $79,900 | $23,000 | $56,900 |
| 2015 | $1,815 | $85,291 | $22,978 | $62,313 |
| 2014 | $1,630 | $85,291 | $22,978 | $62,313 |
| 2013 | $1,590 | $85,291 | $22,978 | $62,313 |
Source: Public Records
Map