$509,000

299 Clark Road Extension Sturbridge, MA 01518

Estimated payment $3,241/month

Total Views 3,232
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,793 Sq Ft
$284 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 299 Clarke Rd Extension — a beautifully updated contemporary Cape that perfectly blends classic 1920s character with modern comforts. Boasting approximately 1,793 square feet of living space, this 3-bedroom, 2-fullbath home features an open and airy layout filled with natural light. Highlights include gorgeous water views of Big Alum Lake right from the property, plus the rare advantage of deeded access to the lake for swimming, kayaking, or simply relaxing by the water. Whether you’re enjoying morning coffee on the deck or hosting summer gatherings, this home makes the most of its lakefront-adjacent location. Recent updates have refreshed the interior with stylish finishes, while the flexible floor plan offers room for comfortable living and entertaining. Set on a manageable lot in a peaceful neighborhood, this property is ideal for those seeking a year-round lake lifestyle without the premium waterfront price. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a piece of lakeside living!

Listing Agent

Beverly Cloutier

HomeSmart Professionals Real Estate Listed on: 04/30/2026

HomeSmart Professionals Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,329

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Stone Wall
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,793 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,329

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape, Contemporary
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Subdivision Name: Worcester County
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Vinyl / VCT, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Mud Room, Walk-up Attic
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Room Dining Room Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Vinyl, Window Seat
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Vinyl, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Peninsula
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1793
  • Living Area: 1793
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN1257
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Rain Gutters, Screens, Stone Wall
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Wood, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Unimproved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Scenic View(s)
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake/Pond, 1/10 to 3/10 To Beach, Beach Ownership(Deeded Rights)
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Deeded, Stone/Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Leased Propane Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Zoning: res
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat
  • Green Energy Generation: Solar

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6328.98

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No
  • Waterview: Lake, Pond

MLS Schools

  • High School: Tantasqua High School
  • Elementary School: Burgess
  • Middle Or Junior School: Tantasqua Middle School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,012 $377,400 $73,000 $304,400
2024 $5,763 $349,500 $71,600 $277,900
2023 $5,331 $295,000 $62,300 $232,700
2022 $5,132 $268,000 $56,500 $211,500
2021 $4,673 $245,700 $53,800 $191,900
2020 $4,133 $217,300 $53,800 $163,500
2019 $3,780 $197,400 $55,500 $141,900
2018 $3,629 $186,700 $52,800 $133,900
2017 $3,453 $178,000 $50,800 $127,200
2016 $3,314 $172,500 $49,300 $123,200
2015 $3,402 $176,800 $49,300 $127,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $509,000 +9.5% $284 / Sq Ft
10/11/2023 10/11/23 Sold $465,000 -2.1% $259 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 For Sale $475,000 +58.9% $265 / Sq Ft
09/20/2019 09/20/19 Sold $299,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2019 07/17/19 For Sale $299,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $465,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed $330,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $299,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $113,500 --
Foreclosure Deed $130,700 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $388,685 FHA
Previous Owner $293,584 FHA
Previous Owner $18,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $139,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $25,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73510039

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: STUR-000216-000000-001448-000299

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.