NOT LISTED FOR SALE

299 Kelleher Rd Dorset, VT 05251

Estimated Value: $830,000 - $1,109,879

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,300 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2013

Last sale price $361,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 152% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,761 / mo

1188 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2013

Exquisite contemp, gourmet kitchen, granite counters, Sub-Zero, Garland, Bosch; bright dramatic master suite w/ private deck and deluxe 18 x 13 bathroom: whirlpool, bidet; great room w/ wood fireplace; glass-walled dining room. Wide plank soft-wood floors, skylights, state-of-the-art Buderus boiler/Kinetco water softener, wood stove. Plenty of privacy. Possible mountain views. Owner is a real estate broker. Short sale. Subject to Bank approval.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Schalit

VCP Sotheby`s International - Manchester Listed on: 03/20/2010

Last Buyer's Agent

Will Hersom

VCP Sotheby`s International - Manchester

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,683

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Clap Board Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,683

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Contemporary, Detached, Tri-Level
  • Development Subdivision: None (Dorset)
  • Directions: Rte 30 (Bonnet St) to Dorset. Rt. onto Morse Hill Road. 1st rt on Morse Hill (across from school) onto Kelleher Rd to 6th house on lft, oppste corral
  • Assessment Amount: 544300
  • Assessment Year: 2010
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 3
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 109.39
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1999
  • List Agent: 18281
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Freezer, Oven - Double, Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Features Interior: Ceiling Fan, Fireplace - Wood, Fireplaces - 1, Primary BR w/ BA, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-in Closet, Walk-in Pantry, Whirlpool Tub, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Marble, Softwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Room 1: Kitchen, 21 x 16, On Level: 2
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 21 x 13, On Level: 2
  • Room 3: Living Room, 26 x 21, On Level: 2
  • Room 4: Family Room, 18 x 17, On Level: 2
  • Room 5: 1, 13 x 12
  • Room 6: Utility Room, 11 x 9, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Primary Bedroom, 22 x 18, On Level: 3
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 21 x 13, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bedroom, 21 x 13, On Level: 1
  • Room 11: Workshop
  • Room 13: Other, 26 x 31, On Level: 2
  • Room 16: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Room 17: Bath - Full, On Level: 3
  • Room 18: Bath - 1/2, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 3300
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 3300

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2

• Heating Fuel: Gas - LP/Bottle
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Stove, Stove - Wood
  • Utilities: Cable

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: Non-Homestead

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dorset Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Map: 14
  • Lot: 29
  • Lot Sq Ft: 56628
  • Lot Acres: 1.3
  • Lot Description: Mountain View, Wooded
  • Owned Land: Yes
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: RES
  • Deed Book: 145
  • Deed Page: 478
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Year Notes: 09-10
  • Tax Gross Amount: 8683.22

MLS Schools

  • School Middle Jr: Dorset Elementary School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2020
Sold by
Estate Of Barbara V May
Bought by
Withaar Jon
Current Estimated Value
$909,720

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2010
Closed on
Dec 6, 2013
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$361,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$174,000
-32.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2004
Sold by
Mclachlan George and Mclachlan Stefanie
Bought by
Schalit Robert L and Schalit Roberta B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Withaar Jon $99,000 --
Withaar Jon $99,000 --
Withaar Jon $361,000 --
Withaar Jon $361,000 --
Schalit Robert L $495,000 --
Schalit Robert L $495,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2013 12/06/13 Sold $361,000 -32.5% $109 / Sq Ft
06/20/2013 06/20/13 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2010 03/20/10 For Sale $535,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 -- $675,350 $331,010 $344,340
2023 -- $675,350 $331,010 $344,340
2022 $13,113 $675,350 $331,010 $344,340
2021 $11,585 $613,340 $269,000 $344,340
2020 $10,118 $544,340 $200,000 $344,340
2019 $9,580 $544,340 $200,000 $344,340
2018 $9,523 $544,340 $200,000 $344,340
2017 -- $544,340 $200,000 $344,340
2016 $9,329 $544,300 $200,000 $344,340
2015 -- $5,443 $0 $0
2014 -- $5,443 $0 $0
2013 -- $5,443 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 3106227

PrimeMLS

APN: (057)000487

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.