$359,900
OPEN SAT 5:30PM - 7PM

2994 Forestview St NE Canton, OH 44721

Estimated payment $2,086/month

Total Views 161
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,710 Sq Ft
$210 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • Views of Trees
  • Deck
  • 4 Car Garage

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2 full bathroom on a spacious 0.69-acre lot in desirable Plain Township. This renovated open-concept main level features gleaming wood flooring, abundant natural light, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a center island, and a cozy gas fireplace—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The split-level design offers natural separation between living areas, bedrooms, and a private lower-level retreat. The fully finished lower level offers a versatile private retreat, currently set up as a primary suite with a renovated full bath, walk-in closet, laundry access. This flexible space can be easily used as office, gym, family room, recreation room, or a blend of all of the above! A standout feature is the exceptional garage(s) and storage capacity. In addition to the attached heated 2-car garage, there’s a massive heated detached flex building (approx. 35.8’ x 23.5’ / 841 sq ft) plus a separate utility shed—ideal for extra parking, workshop, hobbies, or customization. Combined, you get heated 4-car enclosed capacity. Outside, enjoy a large elevated deck with covered seating, a custom brick wood-burning fireplace (will convey), grilling space, and an all-season hot tub (will convey) with dedicated power. Updates include a new furnace, central air, hot water tank, water filtration system, and generator-ready electrical. Recent upgrades: new garage opener, thermostat, sliding door hardware, 2023 appliances (microwave, dishwasher, disposal), Ethernet wiring, and a Ring camera. Conveniently located near Al Leno Park, shopping, dining, Belden Village, and The Strip. There is even a walking path right along the tree line! This rare property offers expansive outdoor space, flexible living areas, and outstanding utility in one impressive package. Sellers will be offering a one year home warranty throgh America's Preffered Home Warranty!

Listing Agent

Mena Ruggiero

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast Brokerage Email: Mena.Ruggiero@TheAgencyRE.com, 330-801-1119 License #2020009175 Listed on: 05/13/2026

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,986

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 30,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05211285

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,986

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Attribution Contact: Mena.Ruggiero@TheAgencyRE.com, 330-801-1119
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Flat, Greenbelt, Level
  • Reso View: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Subdivision Name: Laurel Ridge
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1144.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half, One, Multi/Split
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 566.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Partial, Wood
  • Acres: 0.6887

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Lighted, Oversized

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Plain LSD - 7615

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 05211285
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1985.55

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $98,780 $23,420 $75,360
2024 -- $98,780 $23,420 $75,360
2023 $2,602 $55,760 $13,410 $42,350
2022 $2,615 $55,760 $13,410 $42,350
2021 $2,626 $55,760 $13,410 $42,350
2020 $2,671 $50,480 $11,590 $38,890
2019 $2,650 $50,480 $11,590 $38,890
2018 $2,620 $50,480 $11,590 $38,890
2017 $2,560 $46,310 $10,820 $35,490
2016 $2,566 $46,310 $10,820 $35,490
2015 $2,481 $46,310 $10,820 $35,490
2014 $454 $44,810 $10,050 $34,760
2013 $1,197 $44,810 $10,050 $34,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $359,900 +12.5% $210 / Sq Ft
06/27/2023 06/27/23 Sold $320,000 +1.6% $187 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2023 05/20/23 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2023 05/17/23 For Sale $315,000 +121.8% $184 / Sq Ft
09/03/2013 09/03/13 Sold $142,000 +1.5% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/28/2013 07/28/13 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2013 06/24/13 For Sale $139,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $320,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $101,350 None Available
Warranty Deed $142,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Majestic Title Agency Llc
Deed $59,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $304,486 FHA
Previous Owner $139,428 FHA
Previous Owner $146,566 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5209181

MLS Now

APN: 05211285

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.