NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2998 N Clanton St Buckeye, AZ 85396

Estimated Value: $366,000 - $413,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,705 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2021

Last sale price $335,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,411 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • City Lights View
  • Granite Countertops
  • Verrado Heritage Elementary School Rated A-
  • Santa Fe Architecture
  • 1-minute walk to Hamilton Commons

About This Home

As of April 2021

TRADITIONAL SALE,NEUTRAL TILE,CARPET AND PAINT THROUGHOUT,9' CEILINGS,GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPS,GAS RANGE,APPLIANCES CONVEY,UPSTAIRS LAUNDRY,MASTER BEDROOM SUITE WITH FULL MASTER BATH WALKIN CLOSET AND BALCONY WITH VIEWS,INTERNET INCLUDED WITH HOA,EASY CARE DESERT FRONT YARD AND COZY SIDE PATIO FOR ENTERTAINING.SHOW AND SELL TODAY.YOUR BUYERS WILL NOT BE DISAPPOINTED.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathryn Touvell

West USA Realty License #BR577711000 Listed on: 03/23/2021

West USA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Heerspink

West USA Realty License #SA684836000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,201

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 2,658 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Private Streets
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $113 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Interior Spaces

  • 1,705 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 508
  • Assessor Parcel Number 502-81-843

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Verrado Association, Phone Number (623) 466-7008
  • Built by Centex
  • Verrado Parcel 4.805 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,201

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

2,658 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$164 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: VERRADO WAY & THOMAS RD
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 113.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Subdivision Name: VERRADO PARCEL 4.805
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 196.48
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 1705.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Over Height Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 113.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: VERRADO
  • Phone: 623-466-7008
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 300.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 0.5
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Verrado Elementary School
  • High School: Verrado High School
  • Junior High Dist: Agua Fria Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Verrado Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2658.0
  • Parcel #: 502-81-843

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Centex

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2201.0
  • Tax Lot: 508

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2021
Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
3.08%
Current Estimated Value
$381,331

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,331
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.61%
Original Mortgage
$328,932
Outstanding Balance
$296,986
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$84,345

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2013
Closed on
May 1, 2014
Sold by
Figueroa Lilia
Bought by
Heiden Richard W
Seller's Agent
Guillermo Blanco
Arizona 1st Land & Home RE Co
Buyer's Agent
Phyllis Heiden
HomeSmart
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$159,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-13.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.38%
Original Mortgage
$161,224
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2013
Sold by
Tapia Emiliano and Avery Melissa R
Bought by
Figueroa Lilia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,970
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2009
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Tapia Emiliano and Avery Melissa R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,619
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nunez Maria $335,000 American Title Svc Agcy Llc
Heiden Richard W $158,000 First American Title Ins Co
Figueroa Lilia $177,100 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Tapia Emiliano $179,391 Commerce Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nunez Maria $328,932
Previous Owner Heiden Richard W $161,224
Previous Owner Figueroa Lilia $123,970
Previous Owner Tapia Emiliano $176,619
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/11/2023 07/11/23 Off Market $159,900 -- --
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Sold $335,000 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
04/02/2021 04/02/21 Price Changed $335,000 +1.5% $196 / Sq Ft
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Price Changed $330,000 +1.5% $194 / Sq Ft
03/21/2021 03/21/21 For Sale $325,000 +103.3% $191 / Sq Ft
06/20/2014 06/20/14 Sold $159,900 0.0% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/21/2014 04/21/14 Price Changed $159,900 -1.9% $94 / Sq Ft
04/10/2014 04/10/14 Price Changed $162,950 -0.8% $96 / Sq Ft
04/02/2014 04/02/14 Price Changed $164,300 -0.1% $96 / Sq Ft
03/12/2014 03/12/14 Price Changed $164,400 -0.1% $96 / Sq Ft
02/27/2014 02/27/14 Price Changed $164,500 -7.8% $96 / Sq Ft
02/24/2014 02/24/14 Price Changed $178,500 -0.2% $105 / Sq Ft
02/19/2014 02/19/14 Price Changed $178,900 -0.1% $105 / Sq Ft
02/15/2014 02/15/14 Price Changed $179,100 -0.1% $105 / Sq Ft
02/11/2014 02/11/14 Price Changed $179,200 -0.1% $105 / Sq Ft
02/07/2014 02/07/14 Price Changed $179,300 -0.1% $105 / Sq Ft
02/03/2014 02/03/14 Price Changed $179,400 -0.1% $105 / Sq Ft
01/31/2014 01/31/14 Price Changed $179,500 -0.1% $105 / Sq Ft
01/22/2014 01/22/14 Price Changed $179,700 -0.1% $105 / Sq Ft
01/14/2014 01/14/14 Price Changed $179,800 -0.1% $105 / Sq Ft
01/02/2014 01/02/14 Price Changed $179,900 -0.7% $106 / Sq Ft
12/18/2013 12/18/13 Price Changed $181,200 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
12/10/2013 12/10/13 Price Changed $181,250 -0.1% $106 / Sq Ft
12/06/2013 12/06/13 Price Changed $181,500 -0.2% $106 / Sq Ft
12/03/2013 12/03/13 Price Changed $181,900 -0.3% $107 / Sq Ft
11/26/2013 11/26/13 Price Changed $182,400 -0.1% $107 / Sq Ft
11/23/2013 11/23/13 Price Changed $182,500 -1.1% $107 / Sq Ft
11/19/2013 11/19/13 Price Changed $184,500 -0.1% $108 / Sq Ft
11/16/2013 11/16/13 Price Changed $184,600 -0.1% $108 / Sq Ft
11/13/2013 11/13/13 Price Changed $184,700 -0.1% $108 / Sq Ft
11/09/2013 11/09/13 Price Changed $184,800 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
11/05/2013 11/05/13 Price Changed $184,825 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
11/01/2013 11/01/13 Price Changed $184,850 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
10/26/2013 10/26/13 For Sale $184,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,566 $18,852 -- --
2024 $2,336 $17,954 -- --
2023 $2,336 $23,630 $4,720 $18,910
2022 $2,218 $19,650 $3,930 $15,720
2021 $2,368 $18,010 $3,600 $14,410
2020 $2,201 $16,820 $3,360 $13,460
2019 $2,178 $15,630 $3,120 $12,510
2018 $2,054 $15,330 $3,060 $12,270
2017 $2,029 $14,410 $2,880 $11,530
2016 $1,916 $14,900 $2,980 $11,920
2015 $1,797 $13,930 $2,780 $11,150

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6210369

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 502-81-843

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.