NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 15th St Unit 314 Tybee Island, GA 31328

Estimated Value: $532,433 - $648,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,374 Sq Ft
2004 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 22, 2021

Last sale price $435,000 $317 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,939 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pool House
  • Balcony
  • Central Air
  • Howard Elementary School Rated A-
  • Subterranean Parking
  • 4-minute walk to Park of Seven Flags

About This Home

As of March 2021

Brass Rail condo on Tybee's south end. Spacious with 3 bedrooms and 2 and a half baths. Sold furnished and waiting for you. Freshly painted interior. New carpet in bedrooms. Ideal location for rental investment, second home or even full time living. Covered reserved parking. Elevator for easy access. Large pool, spa, picnic area for homeowners. Gated. Just a few steps from the Tybee Pier, restaurants, and shops, and most importantly the BEACH. Ocean glimpses from guest bedrooms. Open, bright floor plan with lots of natural light. Master suite with private bath that has large jetted tub and separate shower. French doors onto balcony from master and living room. Granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances in kitchen. Breakfast bar. Third floor unit with wrap around balcony/porch for enjoying the Tybee breezes. All the comforts of home in a great location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JUDY O'NEILL

Century 21 Solomon Properties License #152808 Listed on: 11/04/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenny Rutherford

Jenny Rutherford Real Estate, License #343627

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,374 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 40008 03073

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range, Range Hood, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fans,Dryer,Refrigerator,Washer
  • Original List Price: 424900.00
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Living Area: 1374.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Pool House
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Bathtub, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Suite, Pantry, Separate Shower
  • Laundry Features: In Hall
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Stories: 3
  • Attic Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Courtyard, Landscape Lights
  • Fencing: Masonry, Wrought Iron
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Community
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Raised
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Underground, Off Street

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Beach, Clubhouse, Pool, Gated, Shopping, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Trails/Paths
  • Association Fees: 600.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Brass Rail Villas
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall

Schools

  • Elementary School: TIMA, M. Howard
  • High School: Islands
  • Middle Or Junior School: Coastal

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: condo
  • Parcel#: 40008 03073

Rental Info

  • Restrictions: Restrictive Covenant

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2022
Sold by
Garrison Anna Brooke
Bought by
Br314 Llc
Current Estimated Value
$599,358

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2020
Closed on
Mar 22, 2021
Sold by
Shallow Springs Llc
Bought by
Garrison Anna Brooke
Seller's Agent
JUDY O'NEILL
Century 21 Solomon Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jenny Rutherford
Jenny Rutherford Real Estate,
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.41%
Original Mortgage
$325,062
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2013
Sold by
Chu Thomas H
Bought by
Shallow Springs Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Chu Thomas H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$314,910
Interest Rate
5.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Br314 Llc -- --
Garrison Anna Brooke $435,000 --
Shallow Springs Llc $329,900 --
Chu Thomas H $349,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Garrison Anna Brooke $325,062
Previous Owner Chu Thomas H $314,910
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/22/2021 03/22/21 Sold $435,000 +2.4% $317 / Sq Ft
02/20/2021 02/20/21 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2020 11/04/20 For Sale $424,900 -- $309 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,307 $241,640 $100,000 $141,640
2024 $68 $239,200 $100,000 $139,200
2023 $6,783 $214,040 $79,960 $134,080
2022 $5,114 $167,680 $79,960 $87,720
2021 $5,070 $152,160 $79,960 $72,200
2020 $4,960 $151,360 $79,960 $71,400
2019 $4,959 $144,360 $79,960 $64,400
2018 $4,363 $141,920 $79,960 $61,960
2017 $4,138 $142,360 $79,960 $62,400
2016 $4,138 $128,440 $79,960 $48,480
2015 $4,179 $129,520 $0 $129,520
2014 $5,944 $130,240 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: SA236722

Hive MLS

APN: 4000803073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.