$600,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $3,591/month

Total Views 2,039
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,230 Sq Ft
$488 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Medical Services
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Marina
  • Open Floorplan
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

Welcome to 3 Acacia Street, a lovingly maintained & positively darling single-family home in the heart of Gloucester. This turnkey breath of fresh air features a floor plan with fantastic flow, making the most of every square foot. The dark wood floors provide a beautiful contrast to the bright & spacious eat-in kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances & quartz countertops. A fully-fenced backyard complete with hardscape patio is the perfect backdrop for entertaining. Follow the stairwell up to the bedrooms, including an airy primary that boasts both a walk-in closet & a bonus second closet. Two off-street parking spaces offer unparalleled convenience, complemented by the proximity this home offers to... well, just about everything! A stone’s throw from the highway, MBTA commuter rail, & less than a mile to Main Street, this stunner truly has so much to offer! Enjoy exploring Gloucester’s famed waterfront, shopping, & delicious eateries as you make this house your home.

Listing Agent

Ariella Esterkin

Compass Listed on: 04/29/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,661

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 2,430 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-5

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,230 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces
  • Driveway
  • Paved Parking
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Outdoor Storage

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0039 B:0079 L:0000,1895814

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,661

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

2,430 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Year Built Details: Approximate,Renovated Since
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Decorative Molding
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Crown Molding
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Wood, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Wood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wood
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1230
  • Living Area: 1230
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN2383

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0039 B:0079 L:0000,1895814
  • Zoning: R-5
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2430
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Other (See Remarks)

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4661

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

MLS Schools

  • High School: Gloucester High School
  • Elementary School: Beeman Memorial
  • Middle Or Junior School: O'maley Innovation

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,661 $479,500 $131,100 $348,400
2024 $4,605 $473,300 $124,900 $348,400
2023 $4,416 $417,000 $111,500 $305,500
2022 $4,273 $364,300 $97,000 $267,300
2021 $4,120 $331,200 $88,100 $243,100
2020 $3,439 $278,900 $88,100 $190,800
2019 $3,227 $254,300 $88,100 $166,200
2018 $3,066 $237,100 $88,100 $149,000
2017 $2,969 $225,100 $83,900 $141,200
2016 $2,873 $211,100 $87,600 $123,500
2015 $2,749 $201,400 $87,600 $113,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $600,000 +7.1% $488 / Sq Ft
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Sold $560,000 +16.7% $455 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2022 03/13/22 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2022 03/09/22 For Sale $479,900 +26.6% $390 / Sq Ft
12/10/2019 12/10/19 Sold $379,000 +2.7% $332 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2019 10/25/19 For Sale $369,000 +44.7% $324 / Sq Ft
05/16/2019 05/16/19 Sold $255,000 -13.6% $224 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2019 04/04/19 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2019 03/31/19 Price Changed $295,000 -3.3% $259 / Sq Ft
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Price Changed $305,000 -3.2% $268 / Sq Ft
02/28/2019 02/28/19 For Sale $315,000 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft
02/19/2019 02/19/19 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2019 02/14/19 For Sale $315,000 -- $276 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $560,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $379,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $255,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $532,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $379,000 VA
Previous Owner $240,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73509929

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: GLOU-000039-000079

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.