NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Bernard St Bath, ME 04530

Estimated Value: $424,000 - $473,813

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,451 Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2018

Last sale price $235,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,918 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.76 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Direct Access Garage
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Bathtub

About This Home

As of August 2018

This home is located at 3 Bernard St, Bath, ME 04530 since 30 May 2018 and is currently estimated at $444,203, approximately $306 per square foot. This property was built in 2012. 3 Bernard St is a home located in Sagadahoc County with nearby schools including Morse High School and Hyde School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Bisson

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 05/30/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Bisson

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 05/30/2018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,943

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 33,106 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Home Design

  • 1,451 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 051-002
  • Assessor Parcel Number BTTH-000022-000000-000051-000002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,943

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.76
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1451.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 161.96
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.76
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1451.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Water Heater:On Demand: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Gas Bottled: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Construction:Modular: Yes
  • Equipment:Generator: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Exterior Only: Yes
  • Roof:Fiberglass: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Only, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Town, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Modular
  • Roof: Fiberglass, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 33105.6
  • Parcel #: BTTH-000022-000000-000051-000002
  • Zoning: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2943.0
  • Tax Lot: 051-002
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2018
Closed on
Aug 13, 2018
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Current Estimated Value
$444,203

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$209,203
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2015
Sold by
Niemann Melissa A
Bought by
Melissa A Niemann Lt

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2018 08/09/18 Sold $235,000 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft
06/26/2018 06/26/18 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2018 05/30/18 For Sale $235,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,588 $409,200 $55,700 $353,500
2024 $5,919 $358,700 $50,100 $308,600
2023 $4,958 $293,400 $40,700 $252,700
2022 $4,741 $232,400 $32,100 $200,300
2021 $4,718 $232,400 $32,100 $200,300
2020 $4,648 $232,400 $32,100 $200,300
2019 $4,602 $232,400 $32,100 $200,300
2018 $3,440 $157,800 $26,100 $131,700
2017 $3,369 $157,800 $26,100 $131,700
2016 $3,330 $157,800 $26,100 $131,700
2015 $3,266 $157,800 $26,100 $131,700
2014 $3,188 $157,800 $26,100 $131,700
2013 -- $156,300 $26,100 $130,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1351763

Maine Listings

APN: BTTH-000022-000000-000051-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.