NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Birch Rd Syracuse, NY 13209

Estimated Value: $248,000 - $281,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2022

Last sale price $176,333 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,958 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of February 2022

This lovely Lakeland ranch is ready for new owners! Great curb appeal welcomes you with a new concrete walkway and lovingly kept exterior. The main level welcomes you with a large open concept kitchen and living room. Cozy up to the gas fireplace while the snow is starting to fall. The formal dining room greets you with beautiful hardwood floors that carry throughout all three bedrooms. The main level also boasts one and a half baths and laundry. The basement offers a lot of additional space with a large family or rec room, dry bar, a full bathroom, a great bonus space that could be used as a home office, as well as generous workshop and storage space. The fully fenced backyard offers privacy, a large deck and two sheds. The oversized two car garage offers a fully screened enclosure with ceiling fans and great storage. Additional highlights include a 6 year young furnace, well maintained roof and mechanicals, a double wide driveway, upgraded electrical service service, and newer replacement windows. Need we mention Solvay Electric service? Schedule your showing today.
***Offer deadline - 1:00pm on Saturday 12/4.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Rookey

Listing by 315 Realty Partners License #10401344065 Listed on: 12/02/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Cristina Bojarski

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10301220509

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,045

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 9,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x120
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313289-023-000-0002-002-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,045

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

9,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From State Fair Blvd, Right onto Beach Rd, Left onto Birch Road
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Other, Pull Down Attic Stairs, See Remarks, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2066
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Solvay

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313289-023-000-0002-002-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6045.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2021
Closed on
Jan 27, 2022
Sold by
Reichert Anna
Bought by
Cornish Rachel
Seller's Agent
Nicole Rookey
315 Realty Partners
Buyer's Agent
Cristina Bojarski
Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$176,333
Premium/Discount to List
$6,433
3.79%
Current Estimated Value
$264,452

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$88,119
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2015
Sold by
Cioffi Giuseppe
Bought by
Reichert Anna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1998
Sold by
Salamino Elsie and Salamino Lawrence N
Bought by
Cioffi Josephine and Cioffi Giuseppe

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cornish Rachel $176,333 None Available
Cornish Rachel $176,333 None Available
Reichert Anna -- Francis Stinziano, Jr.
Cioffi Josephine $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2022 02/04/22 Sold $176,333 +3.8% $130 / Sq Ft
12/04/2021 12/04/21 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2021 12/02/21 For Sale $169,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,546 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2024 $6,546 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2023 $6,340 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2022 $6,170 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2021 $6,083 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2020 $4,234 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2019 $2,030 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2018 $2,606 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2017 $2,877 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2016 $3,616 $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2015 -- $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
2014 -- $103,400 $16,200 $87,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1380606

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313289-023-000-0002-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.