3 Branch Brook Dr Simsbury, CT 06070
Estimated payment $3,040/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- Raised Ranch Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
- Central School Rated A
- Attic
- Covered Deck
About This Home
Imagine drinking your morning coffee, favorite book in hand, on your private screen porch in this serene Simsbury neighborhood! Filled with natural light and thoughtfully designed for everyday living, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home features a convenient and functional floorplan with room for everyone to spread out. The main living area showcases gleaming hardwood floors, oversized windows, and a spacious layout creating a warm & inviting atmosphere. The updated kitchen offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, updated cabinetry, and easy flow into the dining and living spaces, making entertaining effortless. The primary suite features its own full bathroom and walk-in closet, while the additional bedrooms offer cozy carpeting and generous space. Downstairs, the finished walk-out lower level features a fireplace and provides incredible flexibility for a family room, home office, gym, or guest space. Step outside to enjoy the expansive screened-in deck overlooking the cleared backyard, perfect for relaxing summer evenings or entertaining guests. Additional highlights include central air, an attached 2-car garage, and a peaceful setting just minutes from Simsbury town center, Simsbury Meadows Performing Arts Center, Talcott Mountain State Park, Heublein Tower, local coffee shops, restaurants, and shopping. A move-in ready home with space, charm, & an unbeatable location!
Listing Agent
eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: (803) 620-1285 License #RES.0817406 Listed on: 05/11/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 17, 20263:00 to 5:00 pm5/17/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 5:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,747
Year Built
- Built in 1971
Lot Details
- 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R-15
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
Kitchen
- Oven or Range
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Garage Access
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 698268
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,747 | $226,800 | $80,500 | $146,300 |
| 2024 | $7,555 | $226,800 | $80,500 | $146,300 |
| 2023 | $7,217 | $226,800 | $80,500 | $146,300 |
| 2022 | $6,938 | $179,610 | $87,500 | $92,110 |
| 2021 | $6,938 | $179,610 | $87,500 | $92,110 |
| 2020 | $6,662 | $179,610 | $87,500 | $92,110 |
| 2019 | $6,703 | $179,610 | $87,500 | $92,110 |
| 2018 | $6,752 | $179,610 | $87,500 | $92,110 |
| 2017 | $6,357 | $164,020 | $85,260 | $78,760 |
| 2016 | $6,088 | $164,020 | $85,260 | $78,760 |
| 2015 | $5,795 | $156,120 | $85,260 | $70,860 |
| 2014 | $5,798 | $156,120 | $85,260 | $70,860 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $449,000 | +71.0% | $246 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/10/2020 07/10/20 | Sold | $262,500 | -2.7% | $146 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/05/2020 06/05/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/28/2020 05/28/20 | Price Changed | $269,900 | -3.6% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2020 04/01/20 | For Sale | $279,900 | +14.2% | $156 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/24/2017 02/24/17 | Sold | $245,000 | -2.0% | $136 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/29/2016 12/29/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/29/2016 10/29/16 | Price Changed | $249,900 | -7.4% | $139 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/22/2016 09/22/16 | Price Changed | $269,900 | -3.6% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/01/2016 09/01/16 | For Sale | $279,900 | 0.0% | $156 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/30/2016 08/30/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/21/2016 08/21/16 | For Sale | $279,900 | -- | $156 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $262,500 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $245,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $253,464 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $196,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | No Value Available |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24170546
APN: SIMS-000008F-000110-000005
- 6 Kerr Farm Rd
- 1 Horseshoe Cir
- 8 Grimes Brook Place
- 5 School House Ln
- 7 School House Ln
- 9 Carriage Dr Unit 9
- 40 Firetown Rd Unit 20
- 15 Hop Brook Rd
- 28 Deepwood Rd
- 82 West St
- 1 West St Unit 223
- 13 Cedar Hill Rd
- 3 Short Ln
- 22 Fox Den Rd
- 36 Clifdon Dr
- 32 Southbridge Ct
- 79 Cambridge Ct
- 50 Fox Den Rd
- 100 Cambridge Ct
- 16 Pinnacle Mountain Rd
- 969 Hopmeadow St
- 949 Hopmeadow St Unit 28
- 1 Millers Way
- 28 Edgewood Ct
- 55 Dorset Crossing Dr
- 1100 Highcroft Place
- 5 Ice Pond Rd
- 200 Hopmeadow St
- 2 Murtha's Way