3 Brown Place Norwalk, CT 06853
Rowayton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $5,208,000 - $7,117,452
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,172
Sq Ft
$1,855/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Brown Place, Norwalk, CT 06853 and is currently estimated at $5,883,817, approximately $1,854 per square foot. 3 Brown Place is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Rowayton Elementary School, Roton Middle School, and Brien Mcmahon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Stirling Kelann
Bought by
3 Browne Place Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2024
Sold by
Daniel S Hafner T S and Daniel Hafner
Bought by
Bradley Marc and Stirling Kelann
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,859,460
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2017
Sold by
Hafner Daniel
Bought by
Hafner Daniel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2011
Sold by
Keelips Christopher and Keelips Heidi M
Bought by
Hafner Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2003
Sold by
Fisch Andrew
Bought by
Keelips Christopher and Keelips Heidi M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1993
Sold by
Rosen Viola Est and Rosen
Bought by
Ancheta A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Browne Place Llc | $5,000,000 | -- | |
| Bradley Marc | $6,975,000 | None Available | |
| Bradley Marc | $6,975,000 | None Available | |
| Bradley Marc | $6,975,000 | None Available | |
| Hafner Daniel | -- | -- | |
| Hafner Daniel | $2,883,000 | -- | |
| Keelips Christopher | $2,178,000 | -- | |
| Ancheta A | $700,000 | -- | |
| Hafner Daniel | -- | -- | |
| Hafner Daniel Stephen | $2,883,000 | -- | |
| Keelips Christopher G | $2,178,000 | -- | |
| Ancheta S A | $700,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bradley Marc | $4,859,460 | |
| Previous Owner | Ancheta S A | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ancheta S A | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $59,392 | $2,652,370 | $2,047,890 | $604,480 |
| 2024 | $58,477 | $2,652,370 | $2,047,890 | $604,480 |
| 2023 | $48,718 | $2,036,260 | $1,516,280 | $519,980 |
| 2022 | $46,704 | $2,036,380 | $1,516,400 | $519,980 |
| 2021 | $45,144 | $2,036,260 | $1,516,280 | $519,980 |
| 2020 | $45,311 | $2,036,260 | $1,516,280 | $519,980 |
| 2019 | $43,566 | $2,036,260 | $1,516,280 | $519,980 |
| 2018 | $54,719 | $2,261,680 | $1,749,830 | $511,850 |
| 2017 | $52,724 | $2,261,670 | $1,749,830 | $511,840 |
| 2016 | $51,883 | $2,261,680 | $1,749,830 | $511,850 |
| 2015 | $51,679 | $2,261,680 | $1,749,830 | $511,850 |
| 2014 | $50,718 | $2,261,680 | $1,749,830 | $511,850 |
Source: Public Records
Map