3 Charles Ln Amherst, MA 01002
Estimated Value: $473,379 - $603,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,166
Sq Ft
$473/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Charles Ln, Amherst, MA 01002 and is currently estimated at $552,095, approximately $473 per square foot. 3 Charles Ln is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Crocker Farm Elementary School, Amherst Regional Middle School, and Amherst Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2005
Sold by
Hart Streya V and Hart Timothy M
Bought by
Stevens Jason R and Stokes Lace C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$67,085
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$485,010
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2003
Sold by
Volla Steven Louis and Volla Streya Diane
Bought by
Hart Streya and Hart Timothy M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,500
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1994
Sold by
Northampton Coop Bk
Bought by
Volla Steven Louis and Volla Streya Diane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,400
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Jason R | $287,500 | -- | |
| Hart Streya | $188,000 | -- | |
| Volla Steven Louis | $98,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Volla Steven Louis | $130,000 | |
| Closed | Volla Steven Louis | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Volla Steven Louis | $135,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Volla Steven Louis | $96,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72 | $401,100 | $202,700 | $198,400 |
| 2024 | $6,995 | $377,900 | $191,200 | $186,700 |
| 2023 | $6,734 | $335,000 | $173,800 | $161,200 |
| 2022 | $6,579 | $309,300 | $158,000 | $151,300 |
| 2021 | $6,254 | $286,600 | $146,300 | $140,300 |
| 2020 | $6,110 | $286,600 | $146,300 | $140,300 |
| 2019 | $5,980 | $274,300 | $146,300 | $128,000 |
| 2018 | $5,799 | $274,300 | $146,300 | $128,000 |
| 2017 | $5,595 | $256,300 | $139,400 | $116,900 |
| 2016 | $5,439 | $256,300 | $139,400 | $116,900 |
| 2015 | $5,264 | $256,300 | $139,400 | $116,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map